Close X
FACTORY SALE
Screamin' deals on select models. Limited time only.

Some exclusions may apply. Subject to availability.

MY24 Highball
MY24 Highball
MY23 Highball
MY23 Highball

Wide open, dawn to dusk.

The Highball is our race-bred XC hardtail.

When the trail (or the competition) calls for the direct drive efficiency that only a hardtail can offer, the Highball is the choice. It looks straightforward but that belies the high-tech features and design hidden within. This is a modern take on the simple machine that many still choose to put battery acid in their thighs and fire in their lungs in order to conquer something. Whether you’re chasing medals, personal demons, or just some riding buddies, this is a hardtail you’ll be happy to log long hours upon.

Key Features:

Available in: Carbon CC
Wheel Size: 29er
Front Travel: 100mm

Close X
MikesBikes.com
competitivecyclist.comContender Bicycles Logoevo.comJenson USA Dealer Logo
Magnifying Glass Icon
MY24_Highball_C_R_GlossBlack.png
Close X
MY24_Highball_C_R_GlossBlack.png
$3,299 USD   | Weight: 24.84 lbs / 11.27 kg
 
Please note: Price, Weight, and Parts Spec information is subject to change.
 

R

$3,299 USD  

24.84 lbs / 11.27 kg

S

$3,999 USD  

23.17 lbs / 10.51 kg

GX AXS

$4,899 USD  

23.06 lbs / 10.46 kg

X0 AXS RSV

$7,599 USD  

22.25 lbs / 10.09 kg

Frame

$2,149 USD  

2.57 lbs / 1.17 kg

Material
Carbon C

Our C Carbon frames use the same proprietary processes of the highest spec CC Carbon frames to match the same legendary strength and stiffness standards. But the use of a different grade of carbon material results in a minimal weight gain.

Learn More

Material
Carbon C

Our C Carbon frames use the same proprietary processes of the highest spec CC Carbon frames to match the same legendary strength and stiffness standards. But the use of a different grade of carbon material results in a minimal weight gain.

Learn More

Material
Carbon C

Our C Carbon frames use the same proprietary processes of the highest spec CC Carbon frames to match the same legendary strength and stiffness standards. But the use of a different grade of carbon material results in a minimal weight gain.

Learn More

Material
Carbon CC

CC denotes our highest grade carbon fiber frames. Use of the very best materials in the composite results in the lightest, best handling bikes. CC level bikes are also specced with the best wheels, drivetrains and suspension on these models.

Learn More

Material
Carbon CC

CC denotes our highest grade carbon fiber frames. Use of the very best materials in the composite results in the lightest, best handling bikes. CC level bikes are also specced with the best wheels, drivetrains and suspension on these models.

Learn More

Wheel Size
29

Wheel Size
29

Wheel Size
29

Wheel Size
29

Wheel Size
29

Fork
RockShox Sid SL Base, 100mm, w/Remote

Fork
RockShox Sid SL Select+, 3-Position, 100mm, w/Remote

Fork
RockShox Sid SL Select+, 3-Position, 100mm, w/Remote

Fork
RockShox SID SL Ultimate, 3-Position, 100mm, w/ Remote

Fork
-

Rear Derailleur
SRAM NX Eagle, 12spd

Rear Derailleur
SRAM GX Eagle, 12spd

Rear Derailleur
SRAM GX Eagle AXS T-Type, 12spd

Rear Derailleur
SRAM X0 Eagle AXS T-Type, 12spd

Rear Derailleur
-

remote
SRAM OneLoc Remote

remote
SRAM TwistLoc Ultimate, 3-Position, Sprint

remote
SRAM TwistLoc Ultimate, 3-Position, Sprint

remote
SRAM TwistLoc Ultimate, 3-Position, Sprint

remote
-

Left Shifter
-

Left Shifter
-

Left Shifter
-

Left Shifter
RockShox Reverb AXS Controller

Left Shifter
-

Right Shifter
SRAM NX Eagle, 12spd

Right Shifter
SRAM GX Eagle, 12spd

Right Shifter
SRAM AXS Pod Bridge

Right Shifter
SRAM AXS Pod Bridge

Right Shifter
-

Cassette
SRAM PG1230, 12spd, 11-50t

Cassette
SRAM XG1275 Eagle, 12spd, 10-50t

Cassette
SRAM GX Eagle T-Type, 10-52t

Cassette
SRAM X0 Eagle T-Type, 10-52t

Cassette
-

Chain
SRAM NX Eagle, 12spd

Chain
SRAM GX Eagle, 12spd

Chain
SRAM GX Eagle T-Type, Flattop, 12spd

Chain
SRAM X0 Eagle T-Type, Flattop, 12spd

Chain
-

Bottom Bracket
SRAM DUB 68/73mm Threaded BB

Bottom Bracket
SRAM DUB 68/73mm Threaded BB

Bottom Bracket
SRAM DUB 73mm MTB Wide BB

Bottom Bracket
SRAM DUB 73mm MTB Wide BB

Bottom Bracket
-

Headset
FSA IS-2/47/42 ACB or Cane Creek 10 IS Integrated

Headset
Cane Creek 40 IS Integrated Headset

Headset
Cane Creek 40 IS Integrated Headset

Headset
Cane Creek 40 IS Integrated Headset

Headset
-

Rear Tire
Maxxis Rekon Race 29"x2.35", EXO

Rear Tire
Maxxis Rekon Race 29"x2.35", EXO

Rear Tire
Maxxis Rekon Race 29"x2.35", EXO

Rear Tire
Maxxis Rekon Race 29"x2.35", EXO

Rear Tire
-

Front Tire
Maxxis Rekon Race 29"x2.35", EXO

Front Tire
Maxxis Rekon Race 29"x2.35", EXO

Front Tire
Maxxis Rekon Race 29"x2.35", EXO

Front Tire
Maxxis Rekon Race 29"x2.35", EXO

Front Tire
-

Front Hub
SRAM MTH 716, 15x110, Torque Cap, 6-Bolt 32h

Front Hub
DT Swiss 370, 15x110, Torque Cap, 6-Bolt, 28h

Front Hub
DT Swiss 370, 15x110, Torque Cap, 6-Bolt, 28h

Front Hub
Industry Nine 1/1, 15x110, Centerlock, 24h

Front Hub
-

Front Rim
RaceFace AR Offset 27, 29"

Front Rim
RaceFace AR Offset 27, 29"

Front Rim
RaceFace ARC Offset 27 29"

Front Rim
Reserve 28|XC 29"

At 385g per rim, the 28|XC features a wide and low rim profile, increasing strength and lateral rigidity while adding vertical compliance. The rim shape also eases tubeless tire installation and improves tire bead retention at lower pressure. The Reserve 28|XC is sturdy and strong enough for a rowdy XC ride (AND no rider weight limit and lifetime warranty), but light and fast enough for winning World Cup XC races.

Learn More

Front Rim
-

Rear Hub
SRAM MTH 746, 12x148, HG, 6-Bolt, 32h

Rear Hub
DT Swis 370, 12x148, XD, 6-Bolt, 36t, 28h

Rear Hub
DT Swis 370, 12x148, XD, 6-Bolt, 36t, 28h

Rear Hub
Industry Nine 1/1, 12x148, XD, Centerlock, 24h

Rear Hub
-

Rear Rim
RaceFace AR Offset 27, 29"

Rear Rim
RaceFace AR Offset 27, 29"

Rear Rim
RaceFace ARC Offset 27 29"

Rear Rim
Reserve 28|XC 29"

At 385g per rim, the 28|XC features a wide and low rim profile, increasing strength and lateral rigidity while adding vertical compliance. The rim shape also eases tubeless tire installation and improves tire bead retention at lower pressure. The Reserve 28|XC is sturdy and strong enough for a rowdy XC ride (AND no rider weight limit and lifetime warranty), but light and fast enough for winning World Cup XC races.

Learn More

Rear Rim
-

Front Rotor
Avid Centerline, 160mm

Front Rotor
Avid Centerline, 160mm

Front Rotor
Avid Centerline, 160mm

Front Rotor
SRAM CLX, Centerlock, 160mm

Front Rotor
-

Rear Rotor
Avid Centerline, 160mm

Rear Rotor
Avid Centerline, 160mm

Rear Rotor
Avid Centerline, 160mm

Rear Rotor
SRAM CLX, Centerlock, 160mm

Rear Rotor
-

Brakes
SRAM Level T

Brakes
SRAM Level TL

Brakes
SRAM Level Bronze Stealth 2-Piston

Brakes
SRAM Level Silver Stealth 2-Piston

Brakes
-

Crankset
SRAM Stylo 148 DUB 34t

Crankset
SRAM GX Eagle 148 DUB 34t

Crankset
SRAM GX Eagle DUB T-Type Crankset. 34t

Crankset
SRAM X0 Eagle DUB T-Type Crankset, 34t

Crankset
-

Handlebars
RaceFace Ride

Handlebars
SRAM Atmos Flat Bar

Handlebars
Santa Cruz Carbon

Handlebars
Santa Cruz Carbon Flat Bar, 31.8x760, 7mm Rise

Handlebars
-

Stem
RaceFace Ride, 60mm

Stem
SRAM Atmos Stem, 60mm

Stem
SRAM Atmos Stem, 60mm

Stem
SRAM Atmos 7k, 60mm

Stem
-

Saddle
WTB Silverado, CroMo

Saddle
WTB Silverado, CroMo

Saddle
WTB Silverado Medium, CroMo

Saddle
WTB Silverado Medium, Ti

Saddle
-

Seatpost
RaceFace Ride, 27.2

Seatpost
RaceFace Next, 27.2, 400mm

Seatpost
RaceFace Next, 27.2, 400mm

Seatpost
RockShox Reverb AXS XPLR, 27.2, 75mm

Seatpost
-

Grips
ESI Chunky Grips

Grips
SRAM Grips

Grips
SRAM Grips

Grips
SRAM Grips

Grips
-

Battery Charger
-

Battery Charger
-

Battery Charger
SRAM eTap Powerpack 1 Battery

Battery Charger
SRAM eTap Powerpack 2 Battery

Battery Charger
-

Highball Frame Specifications

Front DerailleurNo compatibility
Headset/HeadtubeIntegrated (IS41/52)
Seat Post27.2mm
Seat Clamp31.8mm
Fork Compatibility100-120mm
BB Shell73mm Threaded
Max Tire Size2.4"
Max Chainring Size38t
Water Bottle Mounts3
Brake Mount160 PM

Geometry

All units are in millimeters or degrees.

SMLXL
Reach 415440460490
Stack 596605614633
Head Tube Angle 67°67°67°67°
Seat Tube Length 405430470530
Front Center 693719743781
BB Height 313313313313
BB Drop 60606060
Wheelbase 1119114511691207
Rear Center 426426426426
Head Tube Length 95105115135
Top Tube Length 595619642677
Seat Tube Angle 73.5°73.5°73.5°73.5°
Standover Height 707704739755
Highball 3 Render

Units

cm

Frame Sizing

If you're on the cusp between the recommended height range of two sizes, the absolute best thing is to try to ride them both. At a minimum, check the stack/reach measurements on your current bike and compare it to the new model you are looking at to get an idea of a fit you are already comfortable with. If riding the bike is not an option, consider the following.

Units

cm

152 - 165cm
152 - 165cm

S

165 - 178cm
165 - 178cm

M

178 - 185cm
178 - 185cm

L

185 - 198cm
185 - 198cm

XL

FAQ's

Exploded Diagrams

SRAM Transmission Setup

Frame SizeSetup KeySetup Cog30T32T34T36T
SmallA7114116116118
MediumA7114116116118
LargeA7114116116118
XLargeA7114116116118