Tallboy X01 AXS RSV in Aqua Blue
Tallboy X01 AXS RSV in Aqua Blue
Tallboy X01 AXS RSV in Earth Brown
Tallboy X01 AXS RSV in Earth Brown

Tallboy

  • Overview
  • Bike Builder
  • Geometry and Sizing
  • Technical Support
  • Warranty

If ever there was a gravity riders’ XC bike, the Tallboy is it.

The 120mm Tallboy takes a leap further into what short-travel bikes really are capable of. With kick-ass lower-link VPP suspension, a streamlined design, the typical Santa Cruz refinement, and rather radical geometry, the Tallboy is back to being a genre bending folk hero.

Sure, 10mm more travel might only seem like one small step—but coupled with a lower link-driven VPP suspension design this is one giant leap for the Tallboy.  

It’s the kind of bike that makes you sprint while going up, along, over, or down due to the maximum efficiency of the VPP design and responsive, lightweight chassis. But because it shares the same engineering principles as our longest travel bikes, the progressive lower link-mounted shock feels equally at home doing cross-country as it does in extreme-country. Paired with a 130mm fork the Tallboy becomes ever more appealing to riders who like to open it up. 

And the geometry, that's a big part of what's going on...

Established theory suggests shorter travel bikes get ridden slower, therefore require steeper and more conservative geometries. In reality though, when was the last time you ever throttled back on a fun trail because you weren’t on a bigger bike?  Caution to the wind and all that. So we’ve done the same here and mimicked our longer travel geometry to create a bike with a 65.5-degree head-angle, generous front center, and short offset fork. Something rarely seen on a bike of this ilk.

And the radical thinking doesn’t stop there.  The Tallboy’s 436mm chainstays ensure that the bike stays nimble in every situation. Match that to a relatively low BB (335mm and 37.5mm drop) and you’ve got a combo that’s ready to haul into every pocket turn and launch out the other side.

  • Sold on 29" but feel like you need a bit more travel? Check out the Hightower.
  • Loving the travel, but looking for a Juliana? Check out the Joplin.
  • Prefer something lighter and snappier for pure cross-country riding and racing? Try the Blur.
  • Proud new owner of a Tallboy? Register it here.

Key Features:

Available in: Aluminum, Carbon C & Carbon CC
Wheel Size: 29er
Front Travel: 130mm
Rear Travel: 120mm

Geometry

XSSMLXLXXL
Reach 400425450470490515
Stack 592601610619637656
Head Tube Angle 65.7°65.7°65.7°65.7°65.7°65.7°
Seat Tube Length 370380405430460500
Front Center 699728757781809842
BB Height 335335335335335335
BB Drop 383838383838
Wheelbase 112911581187121112391272
Rear Center 436436436436436436
Head Tube Length 90100110120140160
Top Tube Length 539567596619646678
Seat Tube Angle 76.8°76.7°76.6°76.4°76.2°76°
Standover Height 681696708706702702

Units

cm

Frame Sizing

If you're on the cusp between the recommended height range of two sizes, the absolute best thing is to try to ride them both. At a minimum, check the stack/reach measurements on your current bike and compare it to the new model you are looking at to get an idea of a fit you are already comfortable with. If riding the bike is not an option, consider the following.

Personal Preference

A larger size frame will be more stable, and will give you more room to move without upsetting the weight-balance of the bike. The larger size will put the front wheel further in front of you, which gives the feeling of security and conversely, it will require more significant body movements when you WANT to shift the weight-bias of the bike. Think hard about your riding style and how active/intuitive you want it to be vs stable and speedy. You'll need to work a bit harder to muscle the larger bike around.

Body Dimension

Not all bodies at a given height are the same. If you have longer legs and a shorter torso than the average person your height, that may push you towards the smaller of the recommended sizes. If you're all torso and arms, most likely you'll want to size up.

Units

cm

142 - 155cm
142 - 155cm

XS

155 - 165cm
155 - 165cm

S

165 - 175cm
165 - 175cm

M

175 - 185cm
175 - 185cm

L

185 - 193cm
185 - 193cm

XL

193 - 201cm
193 - 201cm

XXL

Riding the Tallboy in the forest
Mountain biker sitting next to Tallboy
Mountain biking in the forest
Mountain biker in white shirt on Tallboy
Riding the Tallboy at dawn
Riding the Tallboy in the forest