Santa Cruz Bicycles: Highball - hardtail XC mountain bike
Santa Cruz Bicycles: Highball - hardtail XC mountain bike

Highball

  • Overview
  • Bike Builder
  • Geometry and Sizing
  • Technical Support
  • Warranty
 

Wide open, dawn to dusk.

The Highball is our flagship carbon hardtail race thoroughbred, and a dark horse in XC versatility.

More capable than a pure endurance bike, more composed than most XC race-rigs, the Highball has evolved to be easier to ride harder for longer. We fine-tuned the carbon layup process and the low-angle, bridgeless seatstays join the seat tube below the top tube junction in order to curb trail chatter.

Built around a 27.2mm diameter seat post, the whole package combines to take the “hard” out of hardtail riding. It has the mindset of a race bike but it’s prepared for more. With capacity for three bottle cages, the ever-reliable threaded BB and, of course, the lifetime warranty that comes standard with all Santa Cruz bikes, it’s the kind of bike that’ll go far.

Key Features:

Available in: Carbon C and Carbon CC
Wheel Size: 29er
Front Travel: 100mm

Search icon
Santa Cruz Dealer Logo: Mike's Bikes
Santa Cruz Dealer Logo: Evo
Santa Cruz Dealer Logo: Competitive Cyclist
Magnifying Glass Icon
MY 23 HIGHBALL C R SEA FOAM
Search icon
MY 23 HIGHBALL C R SEA FOAM
Weight: 24.82 lbs / 11.26 kg
 
 

Please note: Price, Weight, and Parts Spec information is subject to change.

R

3.799 € EUR

24.82 lbs / 11.26 kg

S

4.499 € EUR

23.01 lbs / 10.44 kg

GX AXS

5.799 € EUR

22.64 lbs / 10.27 kg

X01 AXS RSV

8.699 € EUR

21.53 lbs / 9.77 kg

Frame

 

2.57 lbs / 1.12 kg

Material
Carbon C

Material
Carbon C

Material
Carbon C

Material
Carbon CC

Material
Carbon CC

Fork
RockShox Sid SL Base, 100mm, w/Remote

Fork
RockShox Sid SL Select+, 100mm, w/Remote

Fork
RockShox Sid SL Select+, 100mm, w/Remote

Fork
RockShox Sid SL Ultimate, 100mm, w/Remote

Fork
-

Rear Derailleur
SRAM NX Eagle, 12spd

Rear Derailleur
SRAM GX Eagle, 12spd

Rear Derailleur
SRAM GX AXS Eagle, 12spd

Rear Derailleur
SRAM X01 Eagle AXS, 12spd

Rear Derailleur
-

Shifters
SRAM NX Eagle, 12spd

Shifters
SRAM GX Eagle, 12spd

Shifters
GX AXS Controller

Shifters
GX AXS Controller

Shifters
-

Cassette
SRAM PG1230, 12spd, 11-50t

Cassette
SRAM XG1275 Eagle, 12spd, 10-50t

Cassette
SRAM XG1275 Eagle, 12spd, 10-50t

Cassette
SRAM XG1295 Eagle, 12spd, 10-50t

Cassette
-

Chain
SRAM NX Eagle, 12spd

Chain
SRAM GX Eagle, 12spd

Chain
SRAM GX Eagle, 12spd

Chain
SRAM X01 Eagle, 12spd

Chain
-

Bottom Bracket
SRAM DUB 68/73mm Threaded BB

Bottom Bracket
SRAM DUB 68/73mm Threaded BB

Bottom Bracket
SRAM DUB 68/73mm Threaded BB

Bottom Bracket
SRAM DUB 68/73mm Threaded BB

Bottom Bracket
-

Headset
Cane Creek 10 IS Integrated Headset

Headset
Cane Creek 40 IS Integrated Headset

Headset
Cane Creek 40 IS Integrated Headset

Headset
Cane Creek 40 IS Integrated Headset

Headset
-

Rear Tire
Maxxis Rekon Race 29"x2.35", EXO, TR

Rear Tire
Maxxis Rekon Race 29"x2.35", EXO, TR

Rear Tire
Maxxis Rekon Race 29"x2.35", EXO, TR

Rear Tire
Maxxis Rekon Race 29"x2.35", EXO, TR

Rear Tire
-

Front Tire
Maxxis Rekon Race 29"x2.35", EXO, TR

Front Tire
Maxxis Rekon Race 29"x2.35", EXO, TR

Front Tire
Maxxis Rekon Race 29"x2.35", EXO, TR

Front Tire
Maxxis Rekon Race 29"x2.35", EXO, TR

Front Tire
-

Sealant
Reserve Tubeless Sealant

Sealant
Reserve Tubeless Sealant

Sealant
Reserve Tubeless Sealant

Sealant
Reserve Tubeless Sealant

Sealant
-

Front Hub
SRAM MTH 716, 15x110, Torque Cap, 32h

Front Hub
DT Swiss 370, 15x110, Torque Cap, 28h

Front Hub
i9 1/1, 15x110, Centerlock, 28h

Front Hub
i9 1/1, 15x110, Centerlock, 24h

Front Hub
-

Front Rim
RaceFace AR Offset 27 29"

Front Rim
RaceFace AR Offset 27 29"

Front Rim
RaceFace ARC Offset 27 29"

Front Rim
Reserve 28|XC 29", 24h

Front Rim
-

Rear Hub
SRAM MTH 746, 12x148, 32h

Rear Hub
DT Swiss 370, 12x148, XD, 36t, 28h

Rear Hub
i9 1/1, 12x148, XD, Centerlock, 28h

Rear Hub
i9 1/1, 12x148, XD, Centerlock, 24h

Rear Hub
-

Rear Rim
RaceFace AR Offset 27 29"

Rear Rim
RaceFace AR Offset 27 29"

Rear Rim
RaceFace ARC Offset 27 29"

Rear Rim
Reserve 28|XC 29", 24h

Rear Rim
-

Front Rotor
Avid Centerline 160mm

Front Rotor
Avid Centerline 160mm

Front Rotor
Avid Centerline Centerlock, 160mm

Front Rotor
SRAM CLX Centerlock, 160mm

Front Rotor
-

Rear Rotor
Avid Centerline 160mm

Rear Rotor
Avid Centerline 160mm

Rear Rotor
Avid Centerline Centerlock, 160mm

Rear Rotor
SRAM CLX Centerlock, 160mm

Rear Rotor
-

Brakes
SRAM Level T

Brakes
SRAM Level TL

Brakes
SRAM Level TL

Brakes
SRAM Level TLM

Brakes
-

Crankset
SRAM Stylo 6K 148 DUB 34t

Crankset
SRAM GX Eagle 148 DUB, 34t

Crankset
SRAM GX Eagle 148 DUB, 34t

Crankset
SRAM X1 Carbon Eagle 148 DUB, 34t

Crankset
-

Handlebars
RaceFace Ride, 760mm

Handlebars
SRAM Atmos Flat Bar, 760mm

Handlebars
Santa Cruz Bicycles Carbon, 760x7mm rise

Handlebars
Santa Cruz Bicycles Carbon, 760x7mm rise

Handlebars
-

Stem
RaceFace Aeffect

Stem
SRAM Atmos 6k Stem, 70mm

Stem
SRAM Atmos 6k Stem, 70mm

Stem
SRAM Atmos 7k Stem, 60mm

Stem
-

Saddle
WTB Silverado Medium CroMo

Saddle
WTB Silverado Medium CroMo

Saddle
WTB Silverado Medium CroMo

Saddle
WTB Silverado Medium Ti

Saddle
-

Seatpost
RaceFace Ride, 27.2

Seatpost
RaceFace Next, 27.2, 400mm

Seatpost
RaceFace Next, 27.2, 400mm

Seatpost
RockShox Reverb AXS XPLR, 27.2, 75mm

Seatpost
-

Grips
ESI Chunky Grips

Grips
ESI Chunky Grips

Grips
ESI Chunky Grips

Grips
SRAM TwistLoc

Grips
-

Geometry

SMLXL
Reach 415440460490
Stack 596605614633
Head Tube Angle 67°67°67°67°
Seat Tube Length 405430470530
Front Center 693719743781
BB Height 313313313313
BB Drop 60606060
Wheelbase 1119114511691207
Rear Center 426426426426
Head Tube Length 95105115135
Top Tube Length 595619642677
Seat Tube Angle 73.5°73.5°73.5°73.5°
Standover Height 707704739755

Units

cm

Frame Sizing

If you're on the cusp between the recommended height range of two sizes, the absolute best thing is to try to ride them both. At a minimum, check the stack/reach measurements on your current bike and compare it to the new model you are looking at to get an idea of a fit you are already comfortable with. If riding the bike is not an option, consider the following.

Personal Preference

A larger size frame will be more stable, and will give you more room to move without upsetting the weight-balance of the bike. The larger size will put the front wheel further in front of you, which gives the feeling of security and conversely, it will require more significant body movements when you WANT to shift the weight-bias of the bike. Think hard about your riding style and how active/intuitive you want it to be vs stable and speedy. You'll need to work a bit harder to muscle the larger bike around.

Body Dimension

Not all bodies at a given height are the same. If you have longer legs and a shorter torso than the average person your height, that may push you towards the smaller of the recommended sizes. If you're all torso and arms, most likely you'll want to size up.

Units

cm

152 - 165cm
152 - 165cm

S

165 - 178cm
165 - 178cm

M

178 - 185cm
178 - 185cm

L

185 - 198cm
185 - 198cm

XL

Keegan S riding down a trail on the Highball
Keegan S riding around a tree on the Highball
Keegan S climbing on the Highball
Keegan S riding a wood berm on the Highball
Keegan S riding down a trail on the Highball
Keegan S riding down a trail on the Highball
Search icon
Santa Cruz Bicycles Highball XC Hardtail

Maintenance Information

Reserve Wheels

How to find your serial number

Something not right? Use our warranty claim form to file a claim. We'll do everything we can to get you back to riding as fast as possible.

File a claim for a Santa Cruz product

If you have any other questions or would like to follow up on a warranty claim, contact our Warranty Department.

Highball Tech Support

Front DerailleurNo compatibility
Headset/HeadtubeIntegrated (IS41/52)
Seat Post27.2mm
Seat Clamp31.8mm
Fork Compatibility100-120mm
BB Shell73mm Threaded
Max Tire Size2.4"
Max Chainring Size38t
Water Bottle Mounts3
Brake Mount160 PM

What are the options for seat posts, bottles, and chain guides?

The Highball was designed to allow for setups that accommodate long rides or trail riding.

You can carry three water bottles. One on the seat tube for easy access , one on the downtubeand one on the bottom of the downtube as a spare.
It's dropper post compatible and the options are plentiful. Just make sure you get a 27.2 diameter post.
Running a chain guide is an option. We recommend an excellent one from OneUp.

What kind of riding can I do with the Highball?

The Highball is designed for XC racing; anything from eliminators to sprints to 24-hour sufferfests.

Tobin O. getting ready for a ride, putting on his shoes while his mechanic check over his 2022 Blur
Tobin O. getting ready for a ride, putting on his shoes while his mechanic check over his 2022 Blur

Lifetime Warranty and Support

Missing a ride sucks. That's why we build the very best bikes and offer legendary rider support for life so that you don't.

We design our bikes to last, to be easy to work on and we make sure to provide the parts and information so you can make your bike last for many lifetimes.

We take No Missed Rides seriously, so we keep stock of every small part and spare to keep you rolling. Head over to the shop to find what you need.