Santa Cruz Bicycles - Tallboy Full Suspension Trail Mountain Bike
Santa Cruz Bicycles - Tallboy Full Suspension Trail Mountain Bike

If ever there was a gravity riders’ XC bike, the Tallboy is it.

With kick-ass lower-link VPP™ suspension, a streamlined design, the typical Santa Cruz refinement, and rather radical geometry, the Tallboy is a genre bending folk hero. It’s the kind of bike that makes you sprint while going up, along, over, or down due to the maximum efficiency of the VPP™ design, forward thinking geometery and responsive, lightweight chassis. But because it shares the same engineering principles as our longest travel bikes it feels equally at home doing cross-country as it does getting extreme across the countryside.

  • Sold on 29" but feel like you need a bit more travel? Check out the Hightower.
  • Prefer something lighter and snappier for pure cross-country riding and racing? Try the Blur.

Key Features:

Available in: Aluminum, Carbon C & Carbon CC
Wheel Size: 29er
Front Travel: 130mm
Rear Travel: 120mm

Geometry

XSSMLXLXXL
Reach 400425450470490515
Stack 592601610619637656
Head Tube Angle 65.7°65.7°65.7°65.7°65.7°65.7°
Seat Tube Length 370380405430460500
Front Center 699728757781809842
BB Height 335335335335335335
BB Drop 383838383838
Wheelbase 112911581187121112391272
Rear Center 436436436436436436
Head Tube Length 90100110120140160
Top Tube Length 539567596619646678
Seat Tube Angle 76.8°76.7°76.6°76.4°76.2°76°
Standover Height 681696708706702702

Units

cm

Frame Sizing

If you're on the cusp between the recommended height range of two sizes, the absolute best thing is to try to ride them both. At a minimum, check the stack/reach measurements on your current bike and compare it to the new model you are looking at to get an idea of a fit you are already comfortable with. If riding the bike is not an option, consider the following.

Personal Preference

A larger size frame will be more stable, and will give you more room to move without upsetting the weight-balance of the bike. The larger size will put the front wheel further in front of you, which gives the feeling of security and conversely, it will require more significant body movements when you WANT to shift the weight-bias of the bike. Think hard about your riding style and how active/intuitive you want it to be vs stable and speedy. You'll need to work a bit harder to muscle the larger bike around.

Body Dimension

Not all bodies at a given height are the same. If you have longer legs and a shorter torso than the average person your height, that may push you towards the smaller of the recommended sizes. If you're all torso and arms, most likely you'll want to size up.

Units

cm

142 - 155cm
142 - 155cm

XS

155 - 165cm
155 - 165cm

S

165 - 175cm
165 - 175cm

M

175 - 185cm
175 - 185cm

L

185 - 193cm
185 - 193cm

XL

193 - 201cm
193 - 201cm

XXL

Riding the Tallboy in the forest
Mountain biker sitting next to Tallboy
Mountain biking in the forest
Mountain biker in white shirt on Tallboy
Riding the Tallboy at dawn
Riding the Tallboy in the forest