Santa Cruz Bicycles: Highball - hardtail XC mountain bike
Santa Cruz Bicycles: Highball - hardtail XC mountain bike

Highball

  • Overview
  • Bike Builder
  • Geometry and Sizing
  • Technical Support
  • Warranty
 

Wide open, dawn to dusk.

The Highball is our flagship carbon hardtail race thoroughbred, and a dark horse in XC versatility.

More capable than a pure endurance bike, more composed than most XC race-rigs, the Highball has evolved to be easier to ride harder for longer. We fine-tuned the carbon layup process and the low-angle, bridgeless seatstays join the seat tube below the top tube junction in order to curb trail chatter.

Built around a 27.2mm diameter seat post, the whole package combines to take the “hard” out of hardtail riding. It has the mindset of a race bike but it’s prepared for more. With capacity for three bottle cages, the ever-reliable threaded BB and, of course, the lifetime warranty that comes standard with all Santa Cruz bikes, it’s the kind of bike that’ll go far.

Key Features:

Available in: Carbon C and Carbon CC
Wheel Size: 29er
Front Travel: 100mm

Search icon
Santa Cruz Dealer Logo: Mike's Bikes
Santa Cruz Dealer Logo: Evo

Geometry

SMLXL
Reach 415440460490
Stack 596605614633
Head Tube Angle 67°67°67°67°
Seat Tube Length 405430470530
Front Center 693719743781
BB Height 313313313313
BB Drop 60606060
Wheelbase 1119114511691207
Rear Center 426426426426
Head Tube Length 95105115135
Top Tube Length 595619642677
Seat Tube Angle 73.5°73.5°73.5°73.5°
Standover Height 707704739755

Units

cm

Frame Sizing

If you're on the cusp between the recommended height range of two sizes, the absolute best thing is to try to ride them both. At a minimum, check the stack/reach measurements on your current bike and compare it to the new model you are looking at to get an idea of a fit you are already comfortable with. If riding the bike is not an option, consider the following.

Personal Preference

A larger size frame will be more stable, and will give you more room to move without upsetting the weight-balance of the bike. The larger size will put the front wheel further in front of you, which gives the feeling of security and conversely, it will require more significant body movements when you WANT to shift the weight-bias of the bike. Think hard about your riding style and how active/intuitive you want it to be vs stable and speedy. You'll need to work a bit harder to muscle the larger bike around.

Body Dimension

Not all bodies at a given height are the same. If you have longer legs and a shorter torso than the average person your height, that may push you towards the smaller of the recommended sizes. If you're all torso and arms, most likely you'll want to size up.

Units

cm

152 - 165cm
152 - 165cm

S

165 - 178cm
165 - 178cm

M

178 - 185cm
178 - 185cm

L

185 - 198cm
185 - 198cm

XL

Keegan S riding down a trail on the Highball
Keegan S riding around a tree on the Highball
Keegan S climbing on the Highball
Keegan S riding a wood berm on the Highball
Keegan S riding down a trail on the Highball
Keegan S riding down a trail on the Highball
Search icon
Santa Cruz Bicycles Highball XC Hardtail

Maintenance Information

Reserve Wheels

How to find your serial number

Something not right? Use our warranty claim form to file a claim. We'll do everything we can to get you back to riding as fast as possible.

File a claim for a Santa Cruz product

If you have any other questions or would like to follow up on a warranty claim, contact our Warranty Department.

Highball Tech Support

What are the options for seat posts, bottles, and chain guides?

The Highball was designed to allow for setups that accommodate long rides or trail riding.

You can carry three water bottles. One on the seat tube for easy access , one on the downtubeand one on the bottom of the downtube as a spare.
It's dropper post compatible and the options are plentiful. Just make sure you get a 27.2 diameter post.
Running a chain guide is an option. We recommend an excellent one from OneUp.

What kind of riding can I do with the Highball?

The Highball is designed for XC racing; anything from eliminators to sprints to 24-hour sufferfests.

Tobin O. getting ready for a ride, putting on his shoes while his mechanic check over his 2022 Blur
Tobin O. getting ready for a ride, putting on his shoes while his mechanic check over his 2022 Blur

Lifetime Warranty and Support

Missing a ride sucks. That's why we build the very best bikes and offer legendary rider support for life so that you don't.

We design our bikes to last, to be easy to work on and we make sure to provide the parts and information so you can make your bike last for many lifetimes.

We take No Missed Rides seriously, so we keep stock of every small part and spare to keep you rolling. Head over to the shop to find what you need.