Close X

FACTORY SALE

Limited time only. Subject to availability.
MY24 Blur XC
MY24 Blur XC
MY24 Blur TR
MY24 Blur TR
MY23 Blur TR
MY23 Blur TR
MY23 Blur XC
MY23 Blur XC

A Fair Advantage

We tapped into everything we’ve learned from years of making the highest quality carbon full-suspension bikes and added the super-efficient Superlight™ suspension to make a World Cup-winning XC race bike. The Blur isn’t guaranteed to make you a race winner but being the lightest, full-suspension carbon XC bike we’ve ever made, it might be the difference between claiming first place...or just crossing the line.

Key Features:

Available in: Carbon C and Carbon CC
Wheel Size: 29"
Front Travel: 100mm or 120mm
Rear Travel: 100mm or 115mm
Magnifying Glass Icon
MY 23 BLUR C R TR SEA FOAM
Close X
MY 23 BLUR C R TR SEA FOAM
€ 5.499 EUR € 4.599 | Weight: 28.37 lbs / 12.87 kg
 
Please note: Price, Weight, and Parts Spec information is subject to change.
 

R TR

€ 5.499 EUR € 4.599

28.37 lbs / 12.87 kg

S

€ 6.199 EUR € 5.399

25.74 lbs / 11.68 kg

S TR

€ 6.399 EUR € 5.399

25.95 lbs / 11.77 kg

GX AXS

€ 7.599 EUR € 5.999

25.37 lbs / 11.51 kg

GX AXS RSV

€ 8.799 EUR € 6.999

25.01 lbs / 11.34 kg

GX AXS TR

€ 7.799 EUR € 5.999

25.41 lbs / 11.52 kg

GX AXS TR RSV

€ 8.999 EUR € 6.999

24.95 lbs / 11.32 kg

X01 AXS RSV

€ 9.699 EUR € 7.499

23.35 lbs / 10.59 kg

X01 AXS TR RSV

€ 9.699 EUR € 7.499

23.82 lbs / 10.8 kg

XX1 AXS RSV

€ 11.999 EUR € 10.199

22.14 lbs / 10.04 kg

XX1 AXS TR RSV

€ 12.599 EUR € 10.699

22.55 lbs / 10.23 kg

Materiaal
Carbon C

Our C Carbon frames use the same proprietary processes of the highest spec CC Carbon frames to match the same legendary strength and stiffness standards. But the use of a different grade of carbon material results in a minimal weight gain.

Learn More

Materiaal
Carbon C

Our C Carbon frames use the same proprietary processes of the highest spec CC Carbon frames to match the same legendary strength and stiffness standards. But the use of a different grade of carbon material results in a minimal weight gain.

Learn More

Materiaal
Carbon C

Our C Carbon frames use the same proprietary processes of the highest spec CC Carbon frames to match the same legendary strength and stiffness standards. But the use of a different grade of carbon material results in a minimal weight gain.

Learn More

Materiaal
Carbon C

Our C Carbon frames use the same proprietary processes of the highest spec CC Carbon frames to match the same legendary strength and stiffness standards. But the use of a different grade of carbon material results in a minimal weight gain.

Learn More

Materiaal
Carbon C

Our C Carbon frames use the same proprietary processes of the highest spec CC Carbon frames to match the same legendary strength and stiffness standards. But the use of a different grade of carbon material results in a minimal weight gain.

Learn More

Materiaal
Carbon C

Our C Carbon frames use the same proprietary processes of the highest spec CC Carbon frames to match the same legendary strength and stiffness standards. But the use of a different grade of carbon material results in a minimal weight gain.

Learn More

Materiaal
Carbon C

Our C Carbon frames use the same proprietary processes of the highest spec CC Carbon frames to match the same legendary strength and stiffness standards. But the use of a different grade of carbon material results in a minimal weight gain.

Learn More

Materiaal
Carbon CC

CC denotes our highest grade carbon fiber frames. Use of the very best materials in the composite results in the lightest, best handling bikes. CC level bikes are also specced with the best wheels, drivetrains and suspension on these models.

Learn More

Materiaal
Carbon CC

CC denotes our highest grade carbon fiber frames. Use of the very best materials in the composite results in the lightest, best handling bikes. CC level bikes are also specced with the best wheels, drivetrains and suspension on these models.

Learn More

Materiaal
Carbon CC

CC denotes our highest grade carbon fiber frames. Use of the very best materials in the composite results in the lightest, best handling bikes. CC level bikes are also specced with the best wheels, drivetrains and suspension on these models.

Learn More

Materiaal
Carbon CC

CC denotes our highest grade carbon fiber frames. Use of the very best materials in the composite results in the lightest, best handling bikes. CC level bikes are also specced with the best wheels, drivetrains and suspension on these models.

Learn More

Rear Shock
FOX Float Performance DPS 190x45

Rear Shock
RockShox SidLuxe Select+ 190x40, w/Remote

Rear Shock
FOX Float Performance DPS 190x45

Rear Shock
RockShox SidLuxe Select+ 190x40, w/Remote

Rear Shock
RockShox SidLuxe Select+ 190x40, w/Remote

Rear Shock
FOX Float Performance Elite DPS 190x45

Rear Shock
FOX Float Performance Elite DPS 190x45

Rear Shock
RockShox SidLuxe Ultimate 190x40, w/Remote

Rear Shock
FOX Float Factory DPS 190x45

Rear Shock
RockShox SidLuxe Ultimate 190x40, w/Remote

Rear Shock
FOX Float Factory DPS 190x45

Vork
RockShox Sid RL, 120mm

Vork
RockShox Sid SL Select+, 100mm, w/Remote

Vork
FOX 34SC Performance, 120mm

Vork
RockShox Sid SL Select+, 100mm, w/Remote

Vork
RockShox Sid SL Select+, 100mm, w/Remote

Vork
FOX 34SC Performance Elite, 120mm

Vork
FOX 34SC Performance Elite, 120mm

Vork
RockShox Sid SL Ultimate, 100mm, w/Remote

Vork
FOX 34SC Performance Factory, 120mm

Vork
RockShox Sid SL Ultimate, 100mm, w/Remote

Vork
FOX 34SC Performance Factory, 120mm

Achter derailleur
SRAM NX Eagle, 12spd

Achter derailleur
SRAM GX Eagle, 12spd

Achter derailleur
SRAM GX Eagle, 12spd

Achter derailleur
SRAM GX AXS Eagle, 12spd

Achter derailleur
SRAM GX AXS Eagle, 12spd

Achter derailleur
SRAM GX AXS Eagle, 12spd

Achter derailleur
SRAM GX AXS Eagle, 12spd

Achter derailleur
SRAM X01 Eagle AXS, 12spd

Achter derailleur
SRAM X01 Eagle AXS, 12spd

Achter derailleur
SRAM XX1 Eagle AXS, 12spd

Achter derailleur
SRAM XX1 Eagle AXS, 12spd

Shifters
SRAM NX Eagle, 12spd

Shifters
SRAM GX Eagle, 12spd

Shifters
SRAM GX Eagle, 12spd

Shifters
GX AXS Controller

Shifters
GX AXS Controller

Shifters
GX AXS Controller

Shifters
GX AXS Controller

Shifters
GX AXS Controller

Shifters
GX AXS Controller

Shifters
SRAM AXS Controller w/ Rocker Paddle

Shifters
SRAM AXS Controller w/ Rocker Paddle

Cassette
SRAM PG1230, 12spd, 11-50t

Cassette
SRAM XG1275 Eagle, 12spd, 10-50t

Cassette
SRAM XG1275 Eagle, 12spd, 10-50t

Cassette
SRAM XG1275 Eagle, 12spd, 10-50t

Cassette
SRAM XG1275 Eagle, 12spd, 10-50t

Cassette
SRAM XG1275 Eagle, 12spd, 10-50t

Cassette
SRAM XG1275 Eagle, 12spd, 10-50t

Cassette
SRAM XG1275 Eagle, 12spd, 10-50t

Cassette
SRAM XG1275 Eagle, 12spd, 10-50t

Cassette
SRAM XG1295 Eagle Rainbow, 12spd, 10-50t

Cassette
SRAM XG1295 Eagle Rainbow, 12spd, 10-50t

Ketting
SRAM NX Eagle, 12spd

Ketting
SRAM GX Eagle, 12spd

Ketting
SRAM GX Eagle, 12spd

Ketting
SRAM GX Eagle, 12spd

Ketting
SRAM GX Eagle, 12spd

Ketting
SRAM GX Eagle, 12spd

Ketting
SRAM GX Eagle, 12spd

Ketting
SRAM GX Eagle, 12spd

Ketting
SRAM GX Eagle, 12spd

Ketting
SRAM XX1 Eagle, 12spd

Ketting
SRAM XX1 Eagle, 12spd

Trapas
SRAM DUB 68/73mm Threaded BB

Trapas
SRAM DUB 68/73mm Threaded BB

Trapas
SRAM DUB 68/73mm Threaded BB

Trapas
SRAM DUB 68/73mm Threaded BB

Trapas
SRAM DUB 68/73mm Threaded BB

Trapas
SRAM DUB 68/73mm Threaded BB

Trapas
SRAM DUB 68/73mm Threaded BB

Trapas
SRAM DUB 68/73mm Threaded BB

Trapas
SRAM DUB 68/73mm Threaded BB

Trapas
SRAM DUB 68/73mm Threaded BB

Trapas
SRAM DUB 68/73mm Threaded BB

Balhoofd
Cane Creek 10 IS Integrated Headset

Balhoofd
Cane Creek 40 IS Integrated Headset

Balhoofd
Cane Creek 40 IS Integrated Headset

Balhoofd
Cane Creek 40 IS Integrated Headset

Balhoofd
Cane Creek 40 IS Integrated Headset

Balhoofd
Cane Creek 40 IS Integrated Headset

Balhoofd
Cane Creek 40 IS Integrated Headset

Balhoofd
Cane Creek 40 IS Integrated Headset

Balhoofd
Cane Creek 40 IS Integrated Headset

Balhoofd
Cane Creek AER IS Tapered Headset

Balhoofd
Cane Creek AER IS Tapered Headset

Achterband
Maxxis Rekon Race 29"x2.4"WT, EXO, TR

Achterband
Maxxis Aspen 29"x2.4"WT, EXO, TR

Achterband
Maxxis Rekon Race 29"x2.4"WT, EXO, TR

Achterband
Maxxis Aspen 29"x2.4"WT, EXO, TR

Achterband
Maxxis Aspen 29"x2.4"WT, EXO, TR

Achterband
Maxxis Rekon Race 29"x2.4"WT, EXO, TR

Achterband
Maxxis Rekon Race 29"x2.4"WT, EXO, TR

Achterband
Maxxis Aspen 29"x2.4"WT, EXO, TR

Achterband
Maxxis Rekon Race 29"x2.4"WT, EXO, TR

Achterband
Maxxis Aspen 29"x2.4"WT, EXO, TR

Achterband
Maxxis Rekon Race 29"x2.4"WT, EXO, TR

Voorband
Maxxis Rekon Race 29"x2.4"WT, EXO, TR

Voorband
Maxxis Aspen 29"x2.4"WT, EXO, TR

Voorband
Maxxis Rekon Race 29"x2.4"WT, EXO, TR

Voorband
Maxxis Aspen 29"x2.4"WT, EXO, TR

Voorband
Maxxis Aspen 29"x2.4"WT, EXO, TR

Voorband
Maxxis Rekon Race 29"x2.4"WT, EXO, TR

Voorband
Maxxis Rekon Race 29"x2.4"WT, EXO, TR

Voorband
Maxxis Aspen 29"x2.4"WT, EXO, TR

Voorband
Maxxis Rekon Race 29"x2.4"WT, EXO, TR

Voorband
Maxxis Aspen 29"x2.4"WT, EXO, TR

Voorband
Maxxis Rekon Race 29"x2.4"WT, EXO, TR

Sealant
Reserve Tubeless Sealant

Sealant
Reserve Tubeless Sealant

Sealant
Reserve Tubeless Sealant

Sealant
Reserve Tubeless Sealant

Sealant
Reserve Tubeless Sealant

Sealant
Reserve Tubeless Sealant

Sealant
Reserve Tubeless Sealant

Sealant
Reserve Tubeless Sealant

Sealant
Reserve Tubeless Sealant

Sealant
Reserve Tubeless Sealant

Sealant
Reserve Tubeless Sealant

Voornaaf
SRAM MTH 716, 15x110, Torque Cap, 32h

Voornaaf
DT Swiss 370, 15x110, Torque Cap, 28h

Voornaaf
DT Swiss 370, 15x110, 28h

Voornaaf
i9 1/1, 15x110, Centerlock, 28h

Voornaaf
i9 1/1, 15x110, Centerlock, 24h

Voornaaf
i9 1/1, 15x110, Centerlock, 28h

Voornaaf
i9 1/1, 15x110, Centerlock, 24h

Voornaaf
i9 1/1, 15x110, Centerlock, 24h

Voornaaf
i9 1/1, 15x110, Centerlock, 24h

Voornaaf
DT 180 EXP, 15x110, Torque Cap, Centerlock, 24h

Voornaaf
DT 180 EXP, 15x110, Centerlock, 24h

Front Rim
RaceFace AR Offset 27 29"

Front Rim
RaceFace AR Offset 27 29"

Front Rim
RaceFace AR Offset 27 29"

Front Rim
RaceFace ARC Offset 27 29"

Front Rim
Reserve 28|XC 29", 24h

Front Rim
RaceFace ARC Offset 27 29"

Front Rim
Reserve 28|XC 29", 24h

Front Rim
Reserve 28|XC 29", 24h

Front Rim
Reserve 28|XC 29", 24h

Front Rim
Reserve 28|XC 29", 24h

Front Rim
Reserve 28|XC 29", 24h

Achernaaf
SRAM MTH 746, 12x148, 32h

Achernaaf
DT Swiss 370, 12x148, XD, 36t, 28h

Achernaaf
DT Swiss 370, 12x148, XD, 36t, 28h

Achernaaf
i9 1/1, 12x148, XD, Centerlock, 28h

Achernaaf
i9 1/1, 12x148, XD, Centerlock, 24h

Achernaaf
i9 1/1, 12x148, XD, Centerlock, 28h

Achernaaf
i9 1/1, 12x148, XD, Centerlock, 24h

Achernaaf
i9 1/1, 12x148, XD, Centerlock, 24h

Achernaaf
i9 1/1, 12x148, XD, Centerlock, 24h

Achernaaf
DT 180 EXP, 12x148, XD, Centerlock, 36t, 24h

Achernaaf
DT 180 EXP, 12x148, XD, Centerlock, 36t, 24h

Rear Rim
RaceFace AR Offset 27 29"

Rear Rim
RaceFace AR Offset 27 29"

Rear Rim
RaceFace AR Offset 27 29"

Rear Rim
RaceFace ARC Offset 27 29"

Rear Rim
Reserve 28|XC 29", 24h

Rear Rim
RaceFace ARC Offset 27 29"

Rear Rim
Reserve 28|XC 29", 24h

Rear Rim
Reserve 28|XC 29", 24h

Rear Rim
Reserve 28|XC 29", 24h

Rear Rim
Reserve 28|XC 29", 24h

Rear Rim
Reserve 28|XC 29", 24h

Front Rotor
Avid Centerline 180mm

Front Rotor
Avid Centerline 160mm

Front Rotor
Avid Centerline 180mm

Front Rotor
Avid Centerline Centerlock, 160mm

Front Rotor
Avid Centerline Centerlock, 160mm

Front Rotor
Avid Centerline Centerlock, 180mm

Front Rotor
Avid Centerline Centerlock, 180mm

Front Rotor
SRAM CLX Centerlock, 160mm

Front Rotor
SRAM CLX Centerlock, 180mm

Front Rotor
SRAM CLX Centerlock, 160mm

Front Rotor
SRAM CLX Centerlock, 180mm

Rear Rotor
Avid Centerline 180mm

Rear Rotor
Avid Centerline 160mm

Rear Rotor
Avid Centerline 180mm

Rear Rotor
Avid Centerline Centerlock, 160mm

Rear Rotor
Avid Centerline Centerlock, 160mm

Rear Rotor
Avid Centerline Centerlock, 180mm

Rear Rotor
Avid Centerline Centerlock, 180mm

Rear Rotor
SRAM CLX Centerlock, 160mm

Rear Rotor
SRAM CLX Centerlock, 180mm

Rear Rotor
SRAM CLX Centerlock, 160mm

Rear Rotor
SRAM CLX Centerlock, 180mm

Remmen
SRAM Level T

Remmen
SRAM Level TL

Remmen
SRAM Level TL

Remmen
SRAM Level TL

Remmen
SRAM Level TL

Remmen
SRAM Level TL

Remmen
SRAM Level TL

Remmen
SRAM Level TLM

Remmen
SRAM Level TLM

Remmen
SRAM Level Ultimate

Remmen
SRAM Level Ultimate

Crank
SRAM Stylo 6K 148 DUB 34t

Crank
SRAM GX Eagle 148 DUB, 34t

Crank
SRAM GX Eagle 148 DUB, 34t

Crank
SRAM GX Eagle 148 DUB, 34t

Crank
SRAM GX Eagle 148 DUB, 34t

Crank
SRAM GX Eagle 148 DUB, 34t

Crank
SRAM GX Eagle 148 DUB, 34t

Crank
SRAM X1 Carbon Eagle 148 DUB, 34t

Crank
SRAM X1 Carbon Eagle 148 DUB, 34t

Crank
SRAM XX1 Eagle AXS 148 DUB, 34t

Crank
SRAM XX1 Eagle AXS 148 DUB, 34t

Handlebars
RaceFace Ride, 760mm

Handlebars
SRAM Atmos Flat Bar, 760mm

Handlebars
SRAM Atmos Flat Bar, 760mm

Handlebars
Santa Cruz Bicycles Carbon Flat Bar

Handlebars
Santa Cruz Bicycles Carbon Flat Bar

Handlebars
Santa Cruz Bicycles Carbon Flat Bar

Handlebars
Santa Cruz Bicycles Carbon Flat Bar

Handlebars
Santa Cruz Bicycles Carbon Flat Bar

Handlebars
Santa Cruz Bicycles Carbon Flat Bar

Handlebars
Santa Cruz Bicycles Carbon Flat Bar

Handlebars
Santa Cruz Bicycles Carbon Flat Bar

Stuurpen
RaceFace Ride, 60mm

Stuurpen
SRAM Atmos 6k Stem, 60mm

Stuurpen
SRAM Atmos 6k Stem, 60mm

Stuurpen
SRAM Atmos 6k Stem, 60mm

Stuurpen
SRAM Atmos 6k Stem, 60mm

Stuurpen
SRAM Atmos 6k Stem, 60mm

Stuurpen
SRAM Atmos 6k Stem, 60mm

Stuurpen
SRAM Atmos 7k Stem, 60mm

Stuurpen
SRAM Atmos 7k Stem, 60mm

Stuurpen
SRAM Atmos 7k Stem, 60mm

Stuurpen
SRAM Atmos 7k Stem, 60mm

Zadel
WTB Silverado Medium CroMo

Zadel
WTB Silverado Medium CroMo

Zadel
WTB Silverado Medium CroMo

Zadel
WTB Silverado Medium CroMo

Zadel
WTB Silverado Medium CroMo

Zadel
WTB Silverado Medium CroMo

Zadel
WTB Silverado Medium CroMo

Zadel
WTB Silverado Medium Ti

Zadel
WTB Silverado Medium Ti

Zadel
WTB Silverado Medium Ti

Zadel
WTB Silverado Medium Ti

Zadelpen
SDG Tellis Dropper, 31.6

Zadelpen
SDG Tellis Dropper, 31.6

Zadelpen
SDG Tellis Dropper, 31.6

Zadelpen
FOX Transfer SL Performance Elite, 31.6

Zadelpen
FOX Transfer SL Performance Elite, 31.6

Zadelpen
FOX Transfer SL Performance Elite, 31.6

Zadelpen
FOX Transfer SL Performance Elite, 31.6

Zadelpen
FOX Transfer SL Factory, 31.6

Zadelpen
FOX Transfer SL Factory, 31.6

Zadelpen
FOX Transfer SL Factory, 31.6

Zadelpen
FOX Transfer SL Factory, 31.6

Handvatten
ESI Chunky Grips

Handvatten
SRAM TwistLoc

Handvatten
ESI Chunky Grips

Handvatten
SRAM TwistLoc

Handvatten
SRAM TwistLoc

Handvatten
ESI Chunky Grips

Handvatten
ESI Chunky Grips

Handvatten
SRAM TwistLoc

Handvatten
ESI Chunky Grips

Handvatten
SRAM TwistLoc

Handvatten
ESI Chunky Grips

Travel
120/115mm

Travel
100/100mm

Travel
120/115mm

Travel
100/100mm

Travel
100/100mm

Travel
120/115mm

Travel
120/115mm

Travel
100/100mm

Travel
120/115mm

Travel
100/100mm

Travel
120/115mm

Wielmaat
29"

Wielmaat
29"

Wielmaat
29"

Wielmaat
29"

Wielmaat
29"

Wielmaat
29"

Wielmaat
29"

Wielmaat
29"

Wielmaat
29"

Wielmaat
29"

Wielmaat
29"

Blur Frame Specifications

Suspension SystemSuperlight™
Front DerailleurNo compatibility
Headset/HeadtubeIntegrated (IS41/52)
Seat Post31.6mm
Seat Clamp36.4mm
Eye to Eye length190mm
Stroke40mm (XC) | 45mm (TR)
Fork Compatibility100-120mm
BB Shell73mm Threaded
Max Tire Size2.4"
Max Chainring Size36t
Water Bottle Mounts2 inside main triangle | 1 under downtube
Shock Mounting Bushing Front20x8
Shock Mounting Bushing Rear20x8
Brake Mount160 PM
Fork Offset44mm

Suspension Setup

Take a look at detailed sag, high/low rebound, and high/low compression recommendations for shocks and forks in each build.

Geometry

All units are in millimeters or degrees.

SMLXL
Reach 425450470495
Stack 578.3587.6596.9610.8
Head Tube Angle 68.3°68.3°68.3°68.3°
Seat Tube Length 405430470520
Front Center 685.8714.5738.2768.7
BB Height 330.5330.5330.5330.5
BB Drop 42424242
Wheelbase 1115.811471173.21206.2
Rear Center 430432.5435437.5
Head Tube Length 90100110125
Top Tube Length 563.9592.8616.9647.2
Seat Tube Angle 76.5º76.3º75.8º75.7º
Standover Height 736.6740.1739.2745.1
Blur 4 Frame Render

Units

cm

Frame Sizing

If you're on the cusp between the recommended height range of two sizes, the absolute best thing is to try to ride them both. At a minimum, check the stack/reach measurements on your current bike and compare it to the new model you are looking at to get an idea of a fit you are already comfortable with. If riding the bike is not an option, consider the following.

Units

cm

155 - 165cm
155 - 165cm

S

165 - 175cm
165 - 175cm

M

175 - 185cm
175 - 185cm

L

185 - 196cm
185 - 196cm

XL

FAQ's

Exploded Diagrams

If you're looking for more information about your bike check our the Santa Cruz Bicycles Owner's Manual.

Click Here to Download