Santa Cruz Bicycles V10 8 Downhill Mountain Bike
Santa Cruz Bicycles V10 8 Downhill Mountain Bike
Santa Cruz Bicycles V10 8 Downhill Mountain Bike
Santa Cruz Bicycles V10 8 Downhill Mountain Bike
Santa Cruz Bicycles V10 8 Downhill Mountain Bike
Santa Cruz Bicycles V10 8 Downhill Mountain Bike
Santa Cruz Bicycles V10 8 Downhill Mountain Bike
Santa Cruz Bicycles V10 8 Downhill Mountain Bike
Santa Cruz Bicycles V10 8 Downhill Mountain Bike
Santa Cruz Bicycles V10 8 Downhill Mountain Bike

V10

  • Details
  • Bike Builder
  • Video Explainer
  • Tech Support
 
Santa Cruz Bicycles V10

There's nothing like riding a downhill bike


The V10 is the same bike ridden by the Syndicate to World Cup victories. Fully refined, not redefined, the new V10 is for riders looking to just imitate their heroes on Sunday afternoon or find the best lines in the bike park. The kind of rider who knows there’s no replacement for a proper downhill bike. Lap after lap, day after day nothing stands up to the abuse or gives the thrills a downhill bike can. Nothing.

Available in: CC Carbon
Wheelsize: MX & 29 (frame size dependent)
Front Travel: 203mm
Rear Travel: 208mm
Designed for: DH racing and bike park laps






















Santa Cruz Bicycles V10 8 Downhill Mountain Bike

There's nothing like riding a downhill bike


The V10 is the same bike ridden by the Syndicate to World Cup victories. Fully refined, not redefined, the new V10 is for riders looking to just imitate their heroes on Sunday afternoon or find the best lines in the bike park. The kind of rider who knows there’s no replacement for a proper downhill bike. Lap after lap, day after day nothing stands up to the abuse or gives the thrills a downhill bike can. Nothing.

Available in: CC Carbon
Wheelsize: MX & 29 (frame size dependent)
Front Travel: 203mm
Rear Travel: 208mm
Designed for: DH racing and bike park laps






















Magnifying Glass Icon
V10 8 S Gloss Red
Close X
V10 8 S Gloss Red
€ 7.699 EUR   | Weight: 36.81 lbs / 16.69 kg
 

Please note: Price, Weight, and Parts Spec information is subject to change.

 

DH S

€ 7.699 EUR  

36.81 lbs / 16.69 kg

DH X01

€ 9.699 EUR  

35.6 lbs / 16.15 kg

Frame

€ 4.299 EUR  

9.73 lbs / 4.41 kg

Materiaal
Carbon CC

CC denotes our highest grade carbon fiber frames. Use of the very best materials in the composite results in the lightest, best handling bikes. CC level bikes are also specced with the best wheels, drivetrains and suspension on these models.

Learn More

Materiaal
Carbon CC

CC denotes our highest grade carbon fiber frames. Use of the very best materials in the composite results in the lightest, best handling bikes. CC level bikes are also specced with the best wheels, drivetrains and suspension on these models.

Learn More

Materiaal
Carbon CC

CC denotes our highest grade carbon fiber frames. Use of the very best materials in the composite results in the lightest, best handling bikes. CC level bikes are also specced with the best wheels, drivetrains and suspension on these models.

Learn More

Travel
208mm

Travel
208mm

Travel
208mm

Wielmaat
MX (S, M, L) 29 (XL)

Wielmaat
MX (S, M, L) 29 (XL)

Wielmaat
MX (S, M, L) 29 (XL)

Rear Shock
FOX DHX2 Performance Elite Coil

Rear Shock
Fox DHX2 Factory Coil

Rear Shock
Fox DHX2 Factory Coil

Vork
FOX 40 Float Performance, 203mm

Vork
FOX 40 Float Factory, 203mm

Vork
-

Achter derailleur
SRAM GX DH, 7spd

Achter derailleur
SRAM X01 DH, 7spd

Achter derailleur
-

Right Shifter
SRAM GX, 7spd

Right Shifter
SRAM X01 DH

Right Shifter
-

Cassette
SRAM PG720 DH, 11-25t

Cassette
SRAM X01 DH, 7spd

Cassette
-

Ketting
SRAM PC1110, 11spd

Ketting
SRAM PC1170, 11spd

Ketting
-

Kettinggeleider
E13 LG1+ Chainguide

Kettinggeleider
E13 LG1+ Chainguide

Kettinggeleider
-

Trapas
SRAM DUB 83mm Threaded BB

Trapas
SRAM DUB 83mm Threaded BB

Trapas
-

Balhoofd
Cane Creek 40 IS41 Headset 1-1/8"

Balhoofd
Cane Creek 40 IS41 Headset 1-1/8"

Balhoofd
-

Achterband
Maxxis Assegai 2.5", 3C, MaxxGrip

Achterband
Maxxis Assegai 2.5", 3C, MaxxGrip

Achterband
-

Voorband
Maxxis Assegai 2.5", 3C, MaxxGrip

Voorband
Maxxis Assegai 2.5", 3C, MaxxGrip

Voorband
-

Voornaaf
Industry Nine 1/1 -or- DT 350, 20x110 Boost, 32h

Voornaaf
Industry Nine 1/1 -or- DT 350, 20x110 Boost, 32h

Voornaaf
-

Front Rim
Reserve 30|HD AL 6069

Front Rim
Reserve 30|HD AL 6069

Front Rim
-

Achernaaf
Industry Nine 1/1 -or- DT 350, 12x157, HG, 32h

Achernaaf
Industry Nine 1/1 -or- DT 350, 12x157, XD, 32h

Achernaaf
-

Rear Rim
Reserve 30|HD AL 6069

Rear Rim
Reserve 30|HD AL 6069

Rear Rim
-

Front Rotor
SRAM HS2 220mm

Front Rotor
SRAM HS2 220mm

Front Rotor
-

Rear Rotor
SRAM HS2 200mm

Rear Rotor
SRAM HS2 200mm

Rear Rotor
-

Remmen
SRAM Code Bronze Stealth

Remmen
SRAM Code Silver Stealth

Remmen
-

Crank
SRAM Descendant DH, 165mm, 36t

Crank
SRAM X01 DH, DUB 83, 165mm, 36t

Crank
-

Handlebars
OneUp Aluminum Bar, 35mm Rise, 800mm -or- Burgtec RideWide DH Alloy Bar, 30mm Rise, 800mm

Handlebars
OneUp Aluminum Bar, 35mm Rise, 800mm

Handlebars
-

Stuurpen
OneUp Direct Mount Stem

Stuurpen
OneUp Direct Mount Stem

Stuurpen
-

Zadel
Fizik Alpaca Gravita X5 Saddle

Zadel
Fizik Alpaca Gravita X5 Saddle

Zadel
-

Zadelpen
RaceFace Chester, 31.6

Zadelpen
Burgtec Aluminum Post, 31.6

Zadelpen
-

Handvatten
Burgtec Bartender Pro Grip Minnar

Handvatten
Burgtec Bartender Pro Grip Minnar

Handvatten
-

Santa Cruz Bicycles V10 8 Downhill Mountain Bike
Santa Cruz Bicycles V10 8 Downhill Mountain Bike
Santa Cruz Bicycles V10 8 Downhill Mountain Bike

1 / 4

Carbon

Full CC Carbon frame with in-molded cable routing tunnels

Reach adjust headset cups

Dials in fit for the rider and terrain needs (-8mm / 0 / +8mm)

VPP™

208mm of VPP™ travel exquisitely refined with ease of tuning and serviceability in mind

Sliding Brake Mount

A single brake mount for rear axle adjustment

Santa Cruz Bicycles V10 8 Downhill Mountain Bike

EVERY BIKE IS PUREBRED

Every Santa Cruz rider is the recipient of all the work and puzzling that goes into the Syndicate’s race bikes. Every bike we make – from V10 and down through the model range – goes through the same rigorous development process by the same engineers. Designed, protoyped, tested, validated, and assembled by us, here in Santa Cruz, CA.

Santa Cruz Bicycles V10 8 Downhill Mountain Bike

EVERY BIKE IS PUREBRED

Every Santa Cruz rider is the recipient of all the work and puzzling that goes into the Syndicate’s race bikes. Every bike we make – from V10 and down through the model range – goes through the same rigorous development process by the same engineers. Designed, protoyped, tested, validated, and assembled by us, here in Santa Cruz, CA.

EVERY BIKE IS PUREBRED

Every Santa Cruz rider is the recipient of all the work and puzzling that goes into the Syndicate’s race bikes. Every bike we make – from V10 and down through the model range – goes through the same rigorous development process by the same engineers. Designed, protoyped, tested, validated, and assembled by us, here in Santa Cruz, CA.

Garen Becker and other Santa Cruz Bicycles engineers sit down for a podcast about the V10 development

Your ol' pal Garen sits down
with the engineers and
Syndicate for a deep dive

Garen Becker and other Santa Cruz Bicycles engineers sit down for a podcast about the V10 development

Your ol' pal Garen sits down
with the engineers and
Syndicate for a deep dive

Your ol' pal Garen sits down
with the engineers and
Syndicate for a deep dive

Santa Cruz Bicycles V10 8 Downhill Mountain Bike
Santa Cruz Bicycles V10 8 Downhill Mountain Bike
Santa Cruz Bicycles V10 8 Downhill Mountain Bike

THE FASTEST TEAM IN THE WORLD

Santa Cruz Bicycles V10 8 Downhill Mountain Bike

THE FASTEST TEAM IN THE WORLD

THE FASTEST TEAM IN THE WORLD

V10 Frame Specifications

Suspension SystemVPP
Rear Travel208mm
Front DerailleurNo compatibility
Headset/HeadtubeIS41 upper/ IS41 lower (Reach Adjust)
Seat Post31.6mm
Seat Clamp36.4mm
Eye to Eye length250mm
Stroke75mm
Fork Compatibility200-203mm
BB Shell83mm Threaded
Max Tire Size2.5"
Max Chainring Size36t
Shock Mounting Bushing Front30x8
Shock Mounting Bushing Rear30x8
Rear Hub157x12
Rear Brake200mm or 220mm Post

Geometry

All units are in millimeters or degrees.

SMLXL
Reach | long/mid/short412-420-428447-455-463467-475-483492-500-508
Stack 624633637642
Head Tube Angle 63636363
Seat Tube Length 435445455465
Front Center 785825847874
BB Height 356356356356
BB Drop (front) 17171717
BB Drop (rear) -1-1-117
Wheelbase 1230127513021334
Rear Center | long/mid/short440-445-450445-450-455450-455-460455-460-465
Head Tube Length 100110115120
Seat Tube Angle 77.977.477.377
Standover Height 729730731731
V10 Geometry Render

Frame Sizing

If you're on the cusp between the recommended height range of two sizes, the absolute best thing is to try to ride them both. At a minimum, check the stack/reach measurements on your current bike and compare it to the new model you are looking at to get an idea of a fit you are already comfortable with. If riding the bike is not an option, consider the following.

The V10 MX is available in sizes small, medium, and large (S-L)

The V10 29" is available in size extra large (XL)

V10 Size Chart
V10 Size Chart

Suspension Setup

Take a look at detailed sag, high/low rebound, and high/low compression recommendations for shocks and forks in each build.

FAQ's

Exploded Diagrams

Animated Linky Waving
Animated Linky Waving

Let Linky help find the right bike for you

SEND IT!
Sign up for The Roll Up–the weekly Santa Cruz newsletter here!