MY24 Blur XC
MY24 Blur XC
MY24_Blur_Silver_V1
MY24_Blur_Silver_V1
MY24_Blur_Silver_V2
MY24_Blur_Silver_V2
MY24 Blur TR
MY24 Blur TR
MY24_Blur_Green_V3
MY24_Blur_Green_V3
MY24_Blur_Green_V4
MY24_Blur_Green_V4
MY23 Blur TR
MY23 Blur TR
MY23 Blur XC
MY23 Blur XC
Santa Cruz Bicycles - Blur XC Full Suspension Mountain Bike
Santa Cruz Bicycles - Blur XC Full Suspension Mountain Bike
Santa Cruz Bicycles - Blur XC Full Suspension Mountain Bike
Santa Cruz Bicycles - Blur XC Full Suspension Mountain Bike

A Fair Advantage

Each weekend, at race venues the world over, there is one rider who gets hoisted upon the shoulders of the crowd and carried to the podium. Or at least leaves with a water bottle as their prize. And between each of those races, innumerable wannabes are putting in the hours on the rollers and in the gym all because they want to feel what it’s like to take the win. They know that to beat the pack every advantage needs to be acquired. That’s where the Blur fits in.

We tapped into everything we’ve learned from years of making the highest quality carbon full-suspension bikes so that we could put as little (weight) as possible into the Blur frame. The trim frame and super-efficient Superlight™ suspension will be the key to translating your input into competition beating performances.

But the Blur isn't just for the short track. Two water bottle mounts within the front triangle should keep chuggers happy. And the high quality fit, finish and carbon construction promises multi-day racers a worry free existence—meaning there's no fiddly proprietary parts that could leave you stranded in a Cape Epic or Breck Epic campsite. The carbon frame, while being light, is made to go the distance and as always the legendary Santa Cruz lifetime warranty and Rider Support team has got your back.

The Blur isn’t guaranteed to make you a race winner but being the lightest, full-suspension carbon XC bike we’ve ever made (Approx 23lb as complete. Blur frame is 289g lighter than the previous model) it might be the difference between claiming first place...or just crossing the line.

Key Features:

Available in: Carbon C and Carbon CC
Wheel Size: 29"
Front Travel: 100mm or 120mm
Rear Travel: 100mm or 115mm
Magnifying Glass Icon
Santa Cruz Blur full suspension XC mountain bike
Close X
Santa Cruz Blur full suspension XC mountain bike

Contact your local dealer for pricing

Weight: 27.88 lbs / 12.65 kg
Please note: Price, Weight, and Parts Spec information is subject to change.
 

R TR

   

27.88 lbs / 12.65 kg

S

   

26.18 lbs / 11.88 kg

S TR

   

26.45 lbs / 12 kg

XT

   

25.69 lbs / 11.65 kg

XT RSV

   

25.31 lbs / 11.48 kg

XT TR

   

26.54 lbs / 12 kg

XT TR RSV

   

25.99 lbs / 11.79 kg

X01

   

23.49 lbs / 10.65 kg

X01 TR

   

24.39 lbs / 11.06 kg

X01 AXS RSV

   

22.91 lbs / 10.39 kg

X01 AXS TR RSV

   

23.9 lbs / 10.843 kg

XX1 AXS RSV

   

22.56 lbs / 10.23 kg

XX1 AXS TR RSV

   

23.56 lbs / 10.69 kg

Materiaal
Carbon C

Our C Carbon frames use the same proprietary processes of the highest spec CC Carbon frames to match the same legendary strength and stiffness standards. But the use of a different grade of carbon material results in a minimal weight gain.

Learn More

Materiaal
Carbon C

Our C Carbon frames use the same proprietary processes of the highest spec CC Carbon frames to match the same legendary strength and stiffness standards. But the use of a different grade of carbon material results in a minimal weight gain.

Learn More

Materiaal
Carbon C

Our C Carbon frames use the same proprietary processes of the highest spec CC Carbon frames to match the same legendary strength and stiffness standards. But the use of a different grade of carbon material results in a minimal weight gain.

Learn More

Materiaal
Carbon C

Our C Carbon frames use the same proprietary processes of the highest spec CC Carbon frames to match the same legendary strength and stiffness standards. But the use of a different grade of carbon material results in a minimal weight gain.

Learn More

Materiaal
Carbon C

Our C Carbon frames use the same proprietary processes of the highest spec CC Carbon frames to match the same legendary strength and stiffness standards. But the use of a different grade of carbon material results in a minimal weight gain.

Learn More

Materiaal
Carbon C

Our C Carbon frames use the same proprietary processes of the highest spec CC Carbon frames to match the same legendary strength and stiffness standards. But the use of a different grade of carbon material results in a minimal weight gain.

Learn More

Materiaal
Carbon C

Our C Carbon frames use the same proprietary processes of the highest spec CC Carbon frames to match the same legendary strength and stiffness standards. But the use of a different grade of carbon material results in a minimal weight gain.

Learn More

Materiaal
Carbon CC

CC denotes our highest grade carbon fiber frames. Use of the very best materials in the composite results in the lightest, best handling bikes. CC level bikes are also specced with the best wheels, drivetrains and suspension on these models.

Learn More

Materiaal
Carbon CC

CC denotes our highest grade carbon fiber frames. Use of the very best materials in the composite results in the lightest, best handling bikes. CC level bikes are also specced with the best wheels, drivetrains and suspension on these models.

Learn More

Materiaal
Carbon CC

CC denotes our highest grade carbon fiber frames. Use of the very best materials in the composite results in the lightest, best handling bikes. CC level bikes are also specced with the best wheels, drivetrains and suspension on these models.

Learn More

Materiaal
Carbon CC

CC denotes our highest grade carbon fiber frames. Use of the very best materials in the composite results in the lightest, best handling bikes. CC level bikes are also specced with the best wheels, drivetrains and suspension on these models.

Learn More

Materiaal
Carbon CC

CC denotes our highest grade carbon fiber frames. Use of the very best materials in the composite results in the lightest, best handling bikes. CC level bikes are also specced with the best wheels, drivetrains and suspension on these models.

Learn More

Materiaal
Carbon CC

CC denotes our highest grade carbon fiber frames. Use of the very best materials in the composite results in the lightest, best handling bikes. CC level bikes are also specced with the best wheels, drivetrains and suspension on these models.

Learn More

Rear Shock
FOX Float Performance DPS

Rear Shock
RockShox SidLuxe Select+

Rear Shock
FOX Float Performance DPS

Rear Shock
RockShox SidLuxe Select+

Rear Shock
RockShox SidLuxe Select+

Rear Shock
FOX Float Performance Elite DPS

Rear Shock
FOX Float Performance Elite DPS

Rear Shock
RockShox SidLuxe Ultimate

Rear Shock
FOX Float Factory DPS

Rear Shock
RockShox SidLuxe Ultimate

Rear Shock
FOX Float Factory DPS

Rear Shock
RockShox SidLuxe Ultimate

Rear Shock
FOX Float Factory DPS

Vork
RockShox Sid RL, 120mm

Vork
RockShox Sid SL Select+, 100mm w/Remote

Vork
FOX 34 Step Cast Performance, 120mm

Vork
RockShox Sid SL Select+, 100mm w/Remote

Vork
RockShox Sid SL Select+, 100mm w/Remote

Vork
FOX 34 Step Cast Performance Elite, 120mm

Vork
FOX 34 Step Cast Performance Elite, 120mm

Vork
RockShox Sid SL Ultimate, 100mm, 29" w/Remote

Vork
FOX 34 Step Cast Factory, 120mm

Vork
RockShox Sid SL Ultimate, 100mm, 29" w/Remote

Vork
FOX 34 Step Cast Factory, 120mm

Vork
RockShox Sid SL Ultimate, 100mm, 29" w/Remote

Vork
FOX 34 Step Cast Factory, 120mm

Achter derailleur
SRAM NX Eagle, 12spd

Achter derailleur
SRAM GX Eagle, 12spd

Achter derailleur
SRAM GX Eagle, 12spd

Achter derailleur
Shimano XT M8100, 12spd

Achter derailleur
Shimano XT M8100, 12spd

Achter derailleur
Shimano XT M8100, 12spd

Achter derailleur
Shimano XT M8100, 12spd

Achter derailleur
SRAM X01 Eagle, 12spd

Achter derailleur
SRAM X01 Eagle, 12spd

Achter derailleur
SRAM X01 Eagle AXS, 12spd

Achter derailleur
SRAM X01 Eagle AXS, 12spd

Achter derailleur
SRAM XX1 Eagle AXS, 12spd

Achter derailleur
SRAM XX1 Eagle AXS, 12spd

Shifters
SRAM NX Eagle, 12spd

Shifters
SRAM GX Eagle, 12spd

Shifters
SRAM GX Eagle, 12spd

Shifters
Shimano XT M8100, 12spd

Shifters
Shimano XT M8100, 12spd

Shifters
Shimano XT M8100, 12spd

Shifters
Shimano XT M8100, 12spd

Shifters
SRAM X01 Eagle, 12spd

Shifters
SRAM X01 Eagle, 12spd

Shifters
SRAM GX AXS Shifter

Shifters
SRAM GX AXS Shifter

Shifters
SRAM AXS Paddle Shifter

Shifters
SRAM AXS Paddle Shifter

Cassette
SRAM PG1230, 12spd, 11-50t

Cassette
SRAM XG1275 Eagle, 12spd, 10-50t

Cassette
SRAM XG1275 Eagle, 12spd, 10-50t

Cassette
Shimano XT M8100, 12spd, 10-51t

Cassette
Shimano XT M8100, 12spd, 10-51t

Cassette
Shimano XT M8100, 12spd, 10-51t

Cassette
Shimano XT M8100, 12spd, 10-51t

Cassette
SRAM XG1295 Eagle, 12spd, 10-50t

Cassette
SRAM XG1295 Eagle, 12spd, 10-50t

Cassette
SRAM XG1295 Eagle, 12spd, 10-50t

Cassette
SRAM XG1295 Eagle, 12spd, 10-50t

Cassette
SRAM XG1295 Eagle Rainbow, 12spd, 10-50t

Cassette
SRAM XG1295 Eagle Rainbow, 12spd, 10-50t

Ketting
SRAM NX Eagle, 12spd

Ketting
SRAM GX Eagle, 12spd

Ketting
SRAM GX Eagle, 12spd

Ketting
Shimano XT, 12spd

Ketting
Shimano XT, 12spd

Ketting
Shimano XT, 12spd

Ketting
Shimano XT, 12spd

Ketting
SRAM X01 Eagle, 12spd

Ketting
SRAM X01 Eagle, 12spd

Ketting
SRAM X01 Eagle, 12spd

Ketting
SRAM X01 Eagle, 12spd

Ketting
SRAM XX1 Eagle, 12spd

Ketting
SRAM XX1 Eagle, 12spd

Kettinggeleider
OneUp Chainguide

Kettinggeleider
OneUp Chainguide

Kettinggeleider
OneUp Chainguide

Kettinggeleider
OneUp Chainguide

Kettinggeleider
OneUp Chainguide

Kettinggeleider
OneUp Chainguide

Kettinggeleider
OneUp Chainguide

Kettinggeleider
OneUp Chainguide

Kettinggeleider
OneUp Chainguide

Kettinggeleider
OneUp Chainguide

Kettinggeleider
OneUp Chainguide

Kettinggeleider
OneUp Chainguide

Kettinggeleider
OneUp Chainguide

Trapas
SRAM DUB 68/73mm Threaded BB

Trapas
SRAM DUB 68/73mm Threaded BB

Trapas
SRAM DUB 68/73mm Threaded BB

Trapas
Shimano XT 68/73mm Threaded BB

Trapas
Shimano XT 68/73mm Threaded BB

Trapas
Shimano XT 68/73mm Threaded BB

Trapas
Shimano XT 68/73mm Threaded BB

Trapas
SRAM DUB 68/73mm Threaded BB

Trapas
SRAM DUB 68/73mm Threaded BB

Trapas
SRAM DUB 68/73mm Threaded BB

Trapas
SRAM DUB 68/73mm Threaded BB

Trapas
SRAM DUB 68/73mm Threaded BB

Trapas
SRAM DUB 68/73mm Threaded BB

Balhoofd
Cane Creek 10 IS Integrated Headset

Balhoofd
Cane Creek 40 IS Integrated Headset

Balhoofd
Cane Creek 40 IS Integrated Headset

Balhoofd
Cane Creek 40 IS Integrated Headset

Balhoofd
Cane Creek 40 IS Integrated Headset

Balhoofd
Cane Creek 40 IS Integrated Headset

Balhoofd
Cane Creek 40 IS Integrated Headset

Balhoofd
Cane Creek 40 IS Integrated Headset

Balhoofd
Cane Creek 40 IS Integrated Headset

Balhoofd
Cane Creek 40 IS Integrated Headset

Balhoofd
Cane Creek 40 IS Integrated Headset

Balhoofd
Cane Creek AER IS Tapered Headset

Balhoofd
Cane Creek AER IS Tapered Headset

Achterband
Maxxis Rekon Race, 29"x2.4WT, EXO, TR

Achterband
Maxxis Aspen, 29"x2.4WT, EXO, TR

Achterband
Maxxis Rekon Race, 29"x2.4WT, EXO, TR

Achterband
Maxxis Aspen, 29"x2.4WT, EXO, TR

Achterband
Maxxis Aspen, 29"x2.4WT, EXO, TR

Achterband
Maxxis Rekon Race, 29"x2.4WT, EXO, TR

Achterband
Maxxis Rekon Race, 29"x2.4WT, EXO, TR

Achterband
Maxxis Aspen, 29"x2.4WT, EXO, TR

Achterband
Maxxis Rekon Race, 29"x2.4WT, EXO, TR

Achterband
Maxxis Aspen, 29"x2.4WT, EXO, TR

Achterband
Maxxis Rekon Race, 29"x2.4WT, EXO, TR

Achterband
Maxxis Aspen, 29"x2.4WT, EXO, TR

Achterband
Maxxis Rekon Race, 29"x2.4WT, EXO, TR

Voorband
Maxxis Rekon Race, 29"x2.4WT, EXO, TR

Voorband
Maxxis Aspen, 29"x2.4WT, EXO, TR

Voorband
Maxxis Rekon Race, 29"x2.4WT, EXO, TR

Voorband
Maxxis Aspen, 29"x2.4WT, EXO, TR

Voorband
Maxxis Aspen, 29"x2.4WT, EXO, TR

Voorband
Maxxis Rekon Race, 29"x2.4WT, EXO, TR

Voorband
Maxxis Rekon Race, 29"x2.4WT, EXO, TR

Voorband
Maxxis Aspen, 29"x2.4WT, EXO, TR

Voorband
Maxxis Rekon Race, 29"x2.4WT, EXO, TR

Voorband
Maxxis Aspen, 29"x2.4WT, EXO, TR

Voorband
Maxxis Rekon Race, 29"x2.4WT, EXO, TR

Voorband
Maxxis Aspen, 29"x2.4WT, EXO, TR

Voorband
Maxxis Rekon Race, 29"x2.4WT, EXO, TR

Sealant
Stan's Sealant

Sealant
Stan's Sealant

Sealant
Stan's Sealant

Sealant
Stan's Sealant

Sealant
Stan's Sealant

Sealant
Stan's Sealant

Sealant
Stan's Sealant

Sealant
Stan's Sealant

Sealant
Stan's Sealant

Sealant
Stan's Sealant

Sealant
Stan's Sealant

Sealant
Stan's Sealant

Sealant
Stan's Sealant

Voornaaf
SRAM MTH 716, 15x110, Torque Cap, 32h

Voornaaf
DT Swiss 370, 15x110, Torque Cap, 6 bolt, 28h

Voornaaf
DT Swiss 370, 15x110, 6 bolt, 28h

Voornaaf
Industry Nine 1/1, 110x15, Centerlock, 28h

Voornaaf
Industry Nine 1/1, 110x15, Centerlock, 24h

Voornaaf
Industry Nine 1/1, 110x15, Centerlock, 28h

Voornaaf
Industry Nine 1/1, 110x15, Centerlock, 24h

Voornaaf
Industry Nine 1/1, 110x15, Centerlock, 28h

Voornaaf
Industry Nine 1/1, 110x15, Centerlock, 28h

Voornaaf
Industry Nine 1/1, 110x15, Centerlock, 24h

Voornaaf
Industry Nine 1/1, 110x15, Centerlock, 24h

Voornaaf
DT Swiss 180 EXP, 110x15, Torque Cap, Centerlock, 24h

Voornaaf
DT Swiss 180 EXP, 110x15, Centerlock, 24h

Velgen
RaceFace AR Offset 27 29" Rims

Velgen
RaceFace AR Offset 27 29" Rims

Velgen
RaceFace AR Offset 27 29" Rims

Velgen
RaceFace ARC Offset 27 29" Rims

Velgen
Reserve 28 XC 29" Carbon Rims

Velgen
RaceFace ARC Offset 27 29" Rims

Velgen
Reserve 28 XC 29" Carbon Rims

Velgen
RaceFace ARC Offset 27 29" Rims

Velgen
RaceFace ARC Offset 27 29" Rims

Velgen
Reserve 28 XC 29" Carbon Rims

Velgen
Reserve 28 XC 29" Carbon Rims

Velgen
Reserve 28 XC 29" Carbon Rims

Velgen
Reserve 28 XC 29" Carbon Rims

Spaken
Sapim Race

Spaken
Sapim Race

Spaken
Sapim Race

Spaken
Sapim D-Light

Spaken
Sapim D-Light

Spaken
Sapim D-Light

Spaken
Sapim D-Light

Spaken
Sapim D-Light

Spaken
Sapim D-Light

Spaken
Sapim D-Light

Spaken
Sapim D-Light

Spaken
Sapim CX-Ray

Spaken
Sapim CX-Ray

Achernaaf
SRAM MTH 746, 12x148, 32h

Achernaaf
DT Swiss 370, 12x148, XD, 28h

Achernaaf
DT Swiss 370, 12x148, XD, 28h

Achernaaf
DT 350, 12x148, MicroSpline, Centerlock, 28h

Achernaaf
Industry Nine 1/1, 148x12, Miscrospline, Centerlock, 24h

Achernaaf
DT 350, 12x148, MicroSpline, Centerlock, 28h

Achernaaf
Industry Nine 1/1, 148x12, Miscrospline, Centerlock, 24h

Achernaaf
Industry Nine 1/1, 148x12, XD, Centerlock, 28h

Achernaaf
Industry Nine 1/1, 148x12, XD, Centerlock, 28h

Achernaaf
Industry Nine 1/1, 148x12, XD, Centerlock, 24h

Achernaaf
Industry Nine 1/1, 148x12, XD, Centerlock, 24h

Achernaaf
DT Swiss 180 EXP, 148x12, XD, Centerlock, 24h

Achernaaf
DT Swiss 180 EXP, 148x12, XD, Centerlock, 24h

Remschijven
Avid Centerline 180mm

Remschijven
Avid Centerline 160mm

Remschijven
Avid Centerline 180mm

Remschijven
Shimano XT, Ice Tech, Centerlock, 160mm

Remschijven
Shimano XT, Ice Tech, Centerlock, 160mm

Remschijven
Shimano XT, Ice Tech, Centerlock, 180mm

Remschijven
Shimano XT, Ice Tech, Centerlock, 180mm

Remschijven
SRAM CLX Center Lock 160mm

Remschijven
SRAM CLX Centerlock Rotors, 180mm

Remschijven
SRAM CLX Center Lock 160mm

Remschijven
SRAM CLX Centerlock Rotors, 180mm

Remschijven
SRAM CLX Center Lock 160mm

Remschijven
SRAM CLX Centerlock Rotors, 180mm

Remmen
SRAM Level T

Remmen
SRAM Level TL

Remmen
SRAM Level TL

Remmen
Shimano XT 8100

Remmen
Shimano XT 8100

Remmen
Shimano XT 8100

Remmen
Shimano XT 8100

Remmen
SRAM Level TLM

Remmen
SRAM Level TLM

Remmen
SRAM Level TLM

Remmen
SRAM Level TLM

Remmen
SRAM Level Ultimate

Remmen
SRAM Level Ultimate

Crank
SRAM Stylo 148 DUB 34t

Crank
SRAM GX Eagle 148 DUB 34t

Crank
SRAM GX Eagle 148 DUB 34t

Crank
Shimano XT M8120 34t

Crank
Shimano XT M8120 34t

Crank
Shimano XT M8120 34t

Crank
Shimano XT M8120 34t

Crank
SRAM X1 Eagle Carbon 148 DUB 34t

Crank
SRAM X1 Eagle Carbon 148 DUB 34t

Crank
SRAM X1 Eagle Carbon 148 DUB 34t

Crank
SRAM X1 Eagle Carbon 148 DUB 34t

Crank
SRAM XX1 Eagle AXS 148 DUB 34t

Crank
SRAM XX1 Eagle AXS 148 DUB 34t

Handlebars
RaceFace Ride

Handlebars
SRAM Atmos Flat Bar, 31.8x760

Handlebars
SRAM Atmos Flat Bar, 31.8x760

Handlebars
Santa Cruz Bicycles Carbon Flat Bar

Handlebars
Santa Cruz Bicycles Carbon Flat Bar

Handlebars
Santa Cruz Bicycles Carbon Flat Bar

Handlebars
Santa Cruz Bicycles Carbon Flat Bar

Handlebars
Santa Cruz Bicycles Carbon Flat Bar

Handlebars
Santa Cruz Bicycles Carbon Flat Bar

Handlebars
Santa Cruz Bicycles Carbon Flat Bar

Handlebars
Santa Cruz Bicycles Carbon Flat Bar

Handlebars
Santa Cruz Bicycles Carbon Flat Bar

Handlebars
Santa Cruz Bicycles Carbon Flat Bar

Stuurpen
RaceFace Ride

Stuurpen
SRAM Atmos Stem, 60mm

Stuurpen
SRAM Atmos Stem, 60mm

Stuurpen
SRAM Atmos Stem, 60mm

Stuurpen
SRAM Atmos Stem, 60mm

Stuurpen
SRAM Atmos Stem, 60mm

Stuurpen
SRAM Atmos Stem, 60mm

Stuurpen
Syntace LiteForce

Stuurpen
Syntace LiteForce

Stuurpen
Syntace LiteForce

Stuurpen
Syntace LiteForce

Stuurpen
Syntace LiteForce

Stuurpen
Syntace LiteForce

Zadel
WTB Silverado Pro Saddle

Zadel
WTB Silverado Medium Cromoly SL Fusion Saddle

Zadel
WTB Silverado Medium Cromoly SL Fusion Saddle

Zadel
WTB Silverado Medium Cromoly SL Fusion Saddle

Zadel
WTB Silverado Medium Cromoly SL Fusion Saddle

Zadel
WTB Silverado Medium Cromoly SL Fusion Saddle

Zadel
WTB Silverado Medium Cromoly SL Fusion Saddle

Zadel
WTB Silverado Medium Ti Fusion Saddle

Zadel
WTB Silverado Medium Ti Fusion Saddle

Zadel
WTB Silverado Medium Ti Fusion Saddle

Zadel
WTB Silverado Medium Ti Fusion Saddle

Zadel
WTB Silverado Medium Carbon Fusion Saddle

Zadel
WTB Silverado Medium Ti Fusion Saddle

Zadelpen
SDG Tellis Dropper, 31.6

Zadelpen
SDG Tellis Dropper, 31.6

Zadelpen
RockShox Reverb Stealth, 31.6

Zadelpen
FOX Transfer SL Performance Elite, 100mm, 31.6

Zadelpen
FOX Transfer SL Performance Elite, 100mm, 31.6

Zadelpen
RockShox Reverb Stealth, 31.6

Zadelpen
RockShox Reverb Stealth, 31.6

Zadelpen
FOX Transfer SL Performance Elite, 100mm, 31.6

Zadelpen
RockShox Reverb Stealth, 31.6

Zadelpen
FOX Transfer SL Performance Elite, 100mm, 31.6

Zadelpen
RockShox Reverb Stealth, 31.6

Zadelpen
FOX Transfer SL Factory, 100mm, 31.6

Zadelpen
RockShox Reverb AXS 31.6, MatchMaker

Handvatten
ESI Chunky Grips

Handvatten
SRAM Twistlock

Handvatten
ESI Chunky Grips

Handvatten
SRAM Twistlock

Handvatten
SRAM Twistlock

Handvatten
ESI Chunky Grips

Handvatten
ESI Chunky Grips

Handvatten
SRAM Twistlock

Handvatten
ESI Chunky Grips

Handvatten
SRAM Twistlock

Handvatten
ESI Chunky Grips

Handvatten
SRAM Twistlock

Handvatten
ESI Chunky Grips

Travel
120/115mm

Travel
100/100mm

Travel
120/115mm

Travel
100/100mm

Travel
100/100mm

Travel
120/115mm

Travel
120/115mm

Travel
100/100mm

Travel
120/115mm

Travel
100/100mm

Travel
120/115mm

Travel
100/100mm

Travel
120/115mm

Wielmaat
29"

Wielmaat
29"

Wielmaat
29"

Wielmaat
29"

Wielmaat
29"

Wielmaat
29"

Wielmaat
29"

Wielmaat
29"

Wielmaat
29"

Wielmaat
29"

Wielmaat
29"

Wielmaat
29"

Wielmaat
29"

Geometry

SMLXL
Reach 425450470495
Stack 578.3587.6596.9610.8
Head Tube Angle 68.3°68.3°68.3°68.3°
Seat Tube Length 405430470520
Front Center 685.8714.5738.2768.7
BB Height 330.5330.5330.5330.5
BB Drop 42424242
Wheelbase 1115.811471173.21206.2
Rear Center 430432.5435437.5
Head Tube Length 90100110125
Top Tube Length 563.9592.8616.9647.2
Seat Tube Angle 76.5º76.3º75.8º75.7º
Standover Height 736.6740.1739.2745.1

Units

cm

Frame Sizing

If you're on the cusp between the recommended height range of two sizes, the absolute best thing is to try to ride them both. At a minimum, check the stack/reach measurements on your current bike and compare it to the new model you are looking at to get an idea of a fit you are already comfortable with. If riding the bike is not an option, consider the following.

Units

cm

155 - 165cm
155 - 165cm

S

165 - 175cm
165 - 175cm

M

175 - 185cm
175 - 185cm

L

185 - 196cm
185 - 196cm

XL

Riding the 2022 Blur down the road
Alexis racing the 2022 Blur
Alexis racing on the new 2022 Blur
Racing on the 2022 Blur
Riding the Blur on dusty singletrack
Riding the 2022 Blur down the road
Close X

Design Details

Reserve carbon XC wheel

Design Details

1 / 8

XC or TR

The TR builds feature more travel (115mm rear, 120mm front) slightly beefier tires (Maxxis Rekon), a full height adjust dropper post, no lockout remote, and larger brake rotors. It's not a trail bike, it's a XC bike for certain courses.

Light Carbon Frame

The full-suspension Blur is lighter than most pre-race dinners you'll eat - 289g saving over previous generation.

Reserve 28 XC wheels

This is the lightest Reserve MTB rim (385g or 1367g complete). The rim bed is shallower and wider, meant for the newer generation of higher volume XC tires which are popular with elite racers.

Geo to match

The Blur's chainstay length is matched to frame size so every rider, no matter their height, gets the same balanced geometry and bike fit.

Two water bottles

Two water bottle mounts within the front triangle mean there's enough juice (or whatever electrolytes you choose) to keep the engine running.

No proprietary gubbins

There's no fiddly proprietary parts that could leave you stranded in a Cape Epic or Breck Epic campsite.

Made to last many lifetimes

The legendary Santa Cruz fit, finish and quality construction put this into a league of its own. The frame, bearings and optional Reserve wheels come with a lifetime warranty and any service is easy to do with our Rider Support pledge.

Chainguide

The only thing you'll be dropping is your competitors

Keegan Swenson crossing the finish line on his Santa Cruz Blur

Superlight™ Suspension

Our priority with the Blur was to ensure that every kilojoule of a rider's energy is translated into forward thrust.

That meant making something lightweight but also really efficient. This is the (super)lightest suspension we've ever made.

Keegan Swenson crossing the finish line on his Santa Cruz Blur

Superlight™ Suspension

Our priority with the Blur was to ensure that every kilojoule of a rider's energy is translated into forward thrust.

That meant making something lightweight but also really efficient. This is the (super)lightest suspension we've ever made.

Superlight™ Suspension

Our priority with the Blur was to ensure that every kilojoule of a rider's energy is translated into forward thrust.

That meant making something lightweight but also really efficient. This is the (super)lightest suspension we've ever made.

Maintenance Information

Reserve Wheels

How to find your serial number

Something not right? Use our warranty claim form to file a claim. We'll do everything we can to get you back to riding as fast as possible.

File a claim for a Santa Cruz product

If you have any other questions or would like to follow up on a warranty claim, contact our Warranty Department.

Blur Tech Support

Suspension SystemSuperlight™
Front DerailleurNo compatibility
Headset/HeadtubeIntegrated (IS41/52)
Seat Post31.6mm
Seat Clamp36.4mm
Eye to Eye length190mm
Stroke40mm (XC) | 45mm (TR)
Fork Compatibility100-120mm
BB Shell73mm Threaded
Max Tire Size2.4"
Max Chainring Size36t
Water Bottle Mounts2 inside main triangle | 1 under downtube
Shock Mounting Bushing Front20x8
Shock Mounting Bushing Rear20x8
Brake Mount160 PM
Fork Offset44mm

Download the shock setup PDF for this bike and get even more detailed sag, high/low rebound, and high/low compression recommendations for shocks below and get recommendations for the fork in each build.

Tobin O. getting ready for a ride, putting on his shoes while his mechanic check over his 2022 Blur
Tobin O. getting ready for a ride, putting on his shoes while his mechanic check over his 2022 Blur

Lifetime Warranty and Support

Missing a ride sucks. That's why we build the very best bikes and offer legendary rider support for life so that you don't.

We design our bikes to last, to be easy to work on and we make sure to provide the parts and information so you can make your bike last for many lifetimes.

We take No Missed Rides seriously, so we keep stock of every small part and spare to keep you rolling. Head over to the shop to find what you need.