Santa Cruz Bicycles V10 8 Downhill Mountain Bike
Santa Cruz Bicycles V10 8 Downhill Mountain Bike
Santa Cruz Bicycles V10 8 Downhill Mountain Bike
Santa Cruz Bicycles V10 8 Downhill Mountain Bike
Santa Cruz Bicycles V10 8 Downhill Mountain Bike
Santa Cruz Bicycles V10 8 Downhill Mountain Bike
Santa Cruz Bicycles V10 8 Downhill Mountain Bike
Santa Cruz Bicycles V10 8 Downhill Mountain Bike
Santa Cruz Bicycles V10 8 Downhill Mountain Bike
Santa Cruz Bicycles V10 8 Downhill Mountain Bike

V10

  • Details
  • Bike Builder
  • Tech Support
 
Santa Cruz Bicycles V10

There's nothing like riding a downhill bike


The V10 is the same bike ridden by the Syndicate to World Cup victories. Fully refined, not redefined, the new V10 is for riders looking to just imitate their heroes on Sunday afternoon or find the best lines in the bike park. The kind of rider who knows there’s no replacement for a proper downhill bike. Lap after lap, day after day nothing stands up to the abuse or gives the thrills a downhill bike can. Nothing.

Available in: CC Carbon
Wheelsize: MX & 29 (frame size dependent)
Front Travel: 203mm
Rear Travel: 208mm
Designed for: DH racing and bike park laps






















Santa Cruz Bicycles V10 8 Downhill Mountain Bike

There's nothing like riding a downhill bike


The V10 is the same bike ridden by the Syndicate to World Cup victories. Fully refined, not redefined, the new V10 is for riders looking to just imitate their heroes on Sunday afternoon or find the best lines in the bike park. The kind of rider who knows there’s no replacement for a proper downhill bike. Lap after lap, day after day nothing stands up to the abuse or gives the thrills a downhill bike can. Nothing.

Available in: CC Carbon
Wheelsize: MX & 29 (frame size dependent)
Front Travel: 203mm
Rear Travel: 208mm
Designed for: DH racing and bike park laps






















Magnifying Glass Icon
V10 8 S Gloss Red
Close X
V10 8 S Gloss Red
7.699 € EUR   | Peso: 36.81 lbs / 16.69 kg
 

Please note: Price, Weight, and Parts Spec information is subject to change.

 

DH S

7.699 € EUR  

36.81 lbs / 16.69 kg

DH X01

9.699 € EUR  

35.6 lbs / 16.15 kg

Frame

4.299 € EUR  

9.73 lbs / 4.41 kg

Materiale
Carbon CC

Materiale
Carbon CC

Materiale
Carbon CC

Escursione
208mm

Escursione
208mm

Escursione
208mm

Diametro ruota
MX (S, M, L) 29 (XL)

Diametro ruota
MX (S, M, L) 29 (XL)

Diametro ruota
MX (S, M, L) 29 (XL)

Ammortizzatore
FOX DHX2 Performance Elite Coil

Ammortizzatore
Fox DHX2 Factory Coil

Ammortizzatore
Fox DHX2 Factory Coil

Forcella
FOX 40 Float Performance, 203mm

Forcella
FOX 40 Float Factory, 203mm

Forcella
-

Deragliatore posteriore
SRAM GX DH, 7spd

Deragliatore posteriore
SRAM X01 DH, 7spd

Deragliatore posteriore
-

Comando destro
SRAM GX, 7spd

Comando destro
SRAM X01 DH

Comando destro
-

Pacco pignoni
SRAM PG720 DH, 11-25t

Pacco pignoni
SRAM X01 DH, 7spd

Pacco pignoni
-

Catena
SRAM PC1110, 11spd

Catena
SRAM PC1170, 11spd

Catena
-

Paracatena
E13 LG1+ Chainguide

Paracatena
E13 LG1+ Chainguide

Paracatena
-

Moviemento centrale
SRAM DUB 83mm Threaded BB

Moviemento centrale
SRAM DUB 83mm Threaded BB

Moviemento centrale
-

Serie sterzo
Cane Creek 40 IS41 Headset 1-1/8"

Serie sterzo
Cane Creek 40 IS41 Headset 1-1/8"

Serie sterzo
-

Pneumatico posteriore
Maxxis Assegai 2.5", 3C, MaxxGrip

Pneumatico posteriore
Maxxis Assegai 2.5", 3C, MaxxGrip

Pneumatico posteriore
-

Pneumatico anteriore
Maxxis Assegai 2.5", 3C, MaxxGrip

Pneumatico anteriore
Maxxis Assegai 2.5", 3C, MaxxGrip

Pneumatico anteriore
-

Mozzo anteriore
Industry Nine 1/1 -or- DT 350, 20x110 Boost, 32h

Mozzo anteriore
Industry Nine 1/1 -or- DT 350, 20x110 Boost, 32h

Mozzo anteriore
-

Cerchio anteriore
Reserve 30|HD AL 6069 -or- Raceface ARC 30 HD

Cerchio anteriore
RaceFace ARC HD 30

Cerchio anteriore
-

Mozzo posteriore
Industry Nine 1/1 -or- DT 350, 12x157, HG, 32h

Mozzo posteriore
Industry Nine 1/1 -or- DT 350, 12x157, XD, 32h

Mozzo posteriore
-

Cerchio posteriore
Reserve 30|HD AL 6069 -or- Raceface ARC 30 HD

Cerchio posteriore
RaceFace ARC HD 30

Cerchio posteriore
-

Disco anteriore
SRAM HS2 220mm

Disco anteriore
SRAM HS2 220mm

Disco anteriore
-

Disco posteriore
SRAM HS2 200mm

Disco posteriore
SRAM HS2 200mm

Disco posteriore
-

Freni
SRAM Code Bronze Stealth

Freni
SRAM Code Silver Stealth

Freni
-

Guarnitura
SRAM Descendant DH, 165mm, 36t

Guarnitura
SRAM X01 DH, DUB 83, 165mm, 36t

Guarnitura
-

Manubri
OneUp Aluminum Bar, 35mm Rise, 800mm -or- Burgtec RideWide DH Alloy Bar, 30mm Rise, 800mm

Manubri
OneUp Aluminum Bar, 35mm Rise, 800mm

Manubri
-

Attacco manubrio
OneUp Direct Mount Stem

Attacco manubrio
OneUp Direct Mount Stem

Attacco manubrio
-

Sella
Fizik Alpaca Gravita X5 Saddle

Sella
Fizik Alpaca Gravita X5 Saddle

Sella
-

Reggisella
RaceFace Chester, 31.6

Reggisella
Burgtec Aluminum Post, 31.6

Reggisella
-

Manopole
Burgtec Bartender Pro Grip Minnar

Manopole
Burgtec Bartender Pro Grip Minnar

Manopole
-

V10 Frame Specifications

Suspension SystemVPP
Rear Travel208mm
Front DerailleurNo compatibility
Headset/HeadtubeIS41 upper/ IS41 lower (Reach Adjust)
Seat Post31.6mm
Seat Clamp36.4mm
Eye to Eye length250mm
Stroke75mm
Fork Compatibility200-203mm
BB Shell83mm Threaded
Max Tire Size2.5"
Max Chainring Size36t
Shock Mounting Bushing Front30x8
Shock Mounting Bushing Rear30x8
Rear Hub157x12
Rear Brake200mm or 220mm Post

Geometry

All units are in millimeters or degrees.

SMLXL
Reach | long/mid/short412-420-428447-455-463467-475-483492-500-508
Stack 624633637642
Head Tube Angle 63636363
Seat Tube Length 435445455465
Front Center 785825847874
BB Height 356356356356
BB Drop (front) 17171717
BB Drop (rear) -1-1-117
Wheelbase 1230127513021334
Rear Center | long/mid/short440-445-450445-450-455450-455-460455-460-465
Head Tube Length 100110115120
Seat Tube Angle 77.977.477.377
Standover Height 729730731731
V10 Geometry Render

Frame Sizing

If you're on the cusp between the recommended height range of two sizes, the absolute best thing is to try to ride them both. At a minimum, check the stack/reach measurements on your current bike and compare it to the new model you are looking at to get an idea of a fit you are already comfortable with. If riding the bike is not an option, consider the following.

The V10 MX is available in sizes small, medium, and large (S-L)

The V10 29" is available in size extra large (XL)

V10 Size Chart
V10 Size Chart

Suspension Setup

Take a look at detailed sag, high/low rebound, and high/low compression recommendations for shocks and forks in each build.

FAQ's

Exploded Diagrams

If you're looking for more information about your bike check our the Santa Cruz Bicycles Owner's Manual.

Click Here to Download