Search icon

FACTORY SALE

OFFERTE DA URLO SU TUTTI I MODELLI.
SOLO PER UN PERIODO DI TEMPO LIMITATO.

PROMOZIONE SOGGETTA A DISPONIBILITÀ.

MY24 Blur XC
MY24 Blur XC
MY24 Blur TR
MY24 Blur TR
MY23 Blur TR
MY23 Blur TR
MY23 Blur XC
MY23 Blur XC
Santa Cruz Bicycles - Blur XC Full Suspension Mountain Bike
Santa Cruz Bicycles - Blur XC Full Suspension Mountain Bike
Santa Cruz Bicycles - Blur XC Full Suspension Mountain Bike
Santa Cruz Bicycles - Blur XC Full Suspension Mountain Bike

A Fair Advantage

Each weekend, at race venues the world over, there is one rider who gets hoisted upon the shoulders of the crowd and carried to the podium. Or at least leaves with a water bottle as their prize. And between each of those races, innumerable wannabes are putting in the hours on the rollers and in the gym all because they want to feel what it’s like to take the win. They know that to beat the pack every advantage needs to be acquired. That’s where the Blur fits in.

We tapped into everything we’ve learned from years of making the highest quality carbon full-suspension bikes so that we could put as little (weight) as possible into the Blur frame. The trim frame and super-efficient Superlight™ suspension will be the key to translating your input into competition beating performances.

But the Blur isn't just for the short track. Two water bottle mounts within the front triangle should keep chuggers happy. And the high quality fit, finish and carbon construction promises multi-day racers a worry free existence—meaning there's no fiddly proprietary parts that could leave you stranded in a Cape Epic or Breck Epic campsite. The carbon frame, while being light, is made to go the distance and as always the legendary Santa Cruz lifetime warranty and Rider Support team has got your back.

The Blur isn’t guaranteed to make you a race winner but being the lightest, full-suspension carbon XC bike we’ve ever made (Approx 23lb as complete. Blur frame is 289g lighter than the previous model) it might be the difference between claiming first place...or just crossing the line.

Key Features:

Available in: Carbon C and Carbon CC
Wheel Size: 29"
Front Travel: 100mm or 120mm
Rear Travel: 100mm or 115mm
Magnifying Glass Icon
Santa Cruz Blur full suspension XC mountain bike
Search icon
Santa Cruz Blur full suspension XC mountain bike
5.999 € EUR 4.799 €
Weight: 27.88 lbs / 12.65 kg
 
Please note: Price, Weight, and Parts Spec information is subject to change.

R TR

5.999 € EUR 4.799 €

27.88 lbs / 12.65 kg

S

6.799 € EUR 5.349 €

26.18 lbs / 11.88 kg

S TR

6.799 € EUR 5.449 €

26.45 lbs / 12 kg

XT

7.599 € EUR 5.399 €

25.69 lbs / 11.65 kg

XT RSV

8.799 € EUR 6.949 €

25.31 lbs / 11.48 kg

XT TR

7.599 € EUR 6.049 €

26.54 lbs / 12 kg

XT TR RSV

8.799 € EUR 6.999 €

25.99 lbs / 11.79 kg

X01

8.699 € EUR 6.399 €

23.49 lbs / 10.65 kg

X01 TR

8.699 € EUR 6.949 €

24.39 lbs / 11.06 kg

X01 AXS RSV

10.499 € EUR 8.399 €

22.91 lbs / 10.39 kg

X01 AXS TR RSV

10.499 € EUR 8.399 €

23.9 lbs / 10.843 kg

XX1 AXS RSV

12.999 € EUR 10.399 €

22.56 lbs / 10.23 kg

XX1 AXS TR RSV

12.999 € EUR 10.399 €

23.56 lbs / 10.69 kg

Frame

   

4.09 lbs / 1.85 kg

Material
Carbon C

Our C Carbon frames use the same proprietary processes of the highest spec CC Carbon frames to match the same legendary strength and stiffness standards. But the use of a different grade of carbon material results in a minimal weight gain.

Learn More

Material
Carbon C

Our C Carbon frames use the same proprietary processes of the highest spec CC Carbon frames to match the same legendary strength and stiffness standards. But the use of a different grade of carbon material results in a minimal weight gain.

Learn More

Material
Carbon C

Our C Carbon frames use the same proprietary processes of the highest spec CC Carbon frames to match the same legendary strength and stiffness standards. But the use of a different grade of carbon material results in a minimal weight gain.

Learn More

Material
Carbon C

Our C Carbon frames use the same proprietary processes of the highest spec CC Carbon frames to match the same legendary strength and stiffness standards. But the use of a different grade of carbon material results in a minimal weight gain.

Learn More

Material
Carbon C

Our C Carbon frames use the same proprietary processes of the highest spec CC Carbon frames to match the same legendary strength and stiffness standards. But the use of a different grade of carbon material results in a minimal weight gain.

Learn More

Material
Carbon C

Our C Carbon frames use the same proprietary processes of the highest spec CC Carbon frames to match the same legendary strength and stiffness standards. But the use of a different grade of carbon material results in a minimal weight gain.

Learn More

Material
Carbon C

Our C Carbon frames use the same proprietary processes of the highest spec CC Carbon frames to match the same legendary strength and stiffness standards. But the use of a different grade of carbon material results in a minimal weight gain.

Learn More

Material
Carbon CC

CC denotes our highest grade carbon fiber frames. Use of the very best materials in the composite results in the lightest, best handling bikes. CC level bikes are also specced with the best wheels, drivetrains and suspension on these models.

Learn More

Material
Carbon CC

CC denotes our highest grade carbon fiber frames. Use of the very best materials in the composite results in the lightest, best handling bikes. CC level bikes are also specced with the best wheels, drivetrains and suspension on these models.

Learn More

Material
Carbon CC

CC denotes our highest grade carbon fiber frames. Use of the very best materials in the composite results in the lightest, best handling bikes. CC level bikes are also specced with the best wheels, drivetrains and suspension on these models.

Learn More

Material
Carbon CC

CC denotes our highest grade carbon fiber frames. Use of the very best materials in the composite results in the lightest, best handling bikes. CC level bikes are also specced with the best wheels, drivetrains and suspension on these models.

Learn More

Material
Carbon CC

CC denotes our highest grade carbon fiber frames. Use of the very best materials in the composite results in the lightest, best handling bikes. CC level bikes are also specced with the best wheels, drivetrains and suspension on these models.

Learn More

Material
Carbon CC

CC denotes our highest grade carbon fiber frames. Use of the very best materials in the composite results in the lightest, best handling bikes. CC level bikes are also specced with the best wheels, drivetrains and suspension on these models.

Learn More

Material
Carbon CC

CC denotes our highest grade carbon fiber frames. Use of the very best materials in the composite results in the lightest, best handling bikes. CC level bikes are also specced with the best wheels, drivetrains and suspension on these models.

Learn More

Rear Shock
FOX Float Performance DPS

Rear Shock
RockShox SidLuxe Select+

Rear Shock
FOX Float Performance DPS

Rear Shock
RockShox SidLuxe Select+

Rear Shock
RockShox SidLuxe Select+

Rear Shock
FOX Float Performance Elite DPS

Rear Shock
FOX Float Performance Elite DPS

Rear Shock
RockShox SidLuxe Ultimate

Rear Shock
FOX Float Factory DPS

Rear Shock
RockShox SidLuxe Ultimate

Rear Shock
FOX Float Factory DPS

Rear Shock
RockShox SidLuxe Ultimate

Rear Shock
FOX Float Factory DPS

Rear Shock
-

Fork
RockShox Sid RL, 120mm

Fork
RockShox Sid SL Select+, 100mm w/Remote

Fork
FOX 34 Step Cast Performance, 120mm

Fork
RockShox Sid SL Select+, 100mm w/Remote

Fork
RockShox Sid SL Select+, 100mm w/Remote

Fork
FOX 34 Step Cast Performance Elite, 120mm

Fork
FOX 34 Step Cast Performance Elite, 120mm

Fork
RockShox Sid SL Ultimate, 100mm, 29" w/Remote

Fork
FOX 34 Step Cast Factory, 120mm

Fork
RockShox Sid SL Ultimate, 100mm, 29" w/Remote

Fork
FOX 34 Step Cast Factory, 120mm

Fork
RockShox Sid SL Ultimate, 100mm, 29" w/Remote

Fork
FOX 34 Step Cast Factory, 120mm

Fork
-

Rear Derailleur
SRAM NX Eagle, 12spd

Rear Derailleur
SRAM GX Eagle, 12spd

Rear Derailleur
SRAM GX Eagle, 12spd

Rear Derailleur
Shimano XT M8100, 12spd

Rear Derailleur
Shimano XT M8100, 12spd

Rear Derailleur
Shimano XT M8100, 12spd

Rear Derailleur
Shimano XT M8100, 12spd

Rear Derailleur
SRAM X01 Eagle, 12spd

Rear Derailleur
SRAM X01 Eagle, 12spd

Rear Derailleur
SRAM X01 Eagle AXS, 12spd

Rear Derailleur
SRAM X01 Eagle AXS, 12spd

Rear Derailleur
SRAM XX1 Eagle AXS, 12spd

Rear Derailleur
SRAM XX1 Eagle AXS, 12spd

Rear Derailleur
-

Shifters
SRAM NX Eagle, 12spd

Shifters
SRAM GX Eagle, 12spd

Shifters
SRAM GX Eagle, 12spd

Shifters
Shimano XT M8100, 12spd

Shifters
Shimano XT M8100, 12spd

Shifters
Shimano XT M8100, 12spd

Shifters
Shimano XT M8100, 12spd

Shifters
SRAM X01 Eagle, 12spd

Shifters
SRAM X01 Eagle, 12spd

Shifters
SRAM GX AXS Shifter

Shifters
SRAM GX AXS Shifter

Shifters
SRAM AXS Paddle Shifter

Shifters
SRAM AXS Paddle Shifter

Shifters
-

Cassette
SRAM PG1230, 12spd, 11-50t

Cassette
SRAM XG1275 Eagle, 12spd, 10-50t

Cassette
SRAM XG1275 Eagle, 12spd, 10-50t

Cassette
Shimano XT M8100, 12spd, 10-51t

Cassette
Shimano XT M8100, 12spd, 10-51t

Cassette
Shimano XT M8100, 12spd, 10-51t

Cassette
Shimano XT M8100, 12spd, 10-51t

Cassette
SRAM XG1295 Eagle, 12spd, 10-50t

Cassette
SRAM XG1295 Eagle, 12spd, 10-50t

Cassette
SRAM XG1295 Eagle, 12spd, 10-50t

Cassette
SRAM XG1295 Eagle, 12spd, 10-50t

Cassette
SRAM XG1295 Eagle Rainbow, 12spd, 10-50t

Cassette
SRAM XG1295 Eagle Rainbow, 12spd, 10-50t

Cassette
-

Chain
SRAM NX Eagle, 12spd

Chain
SRAM GX Eagle, 12spd

Chain
SRAM GX Eagle, 12spd

Chain
Shimano XT, 12spd

Chain
Shimano XT, 12spd

Chain
Shimano XT, 12spd

Chain
Shimano XT, 12spd

Chain
SRAM X01 Eagle, 12spd

Chain
SRAM X01 Eagle, 12spd

Chain
SRAM X01 Eagle, 12spd

Chain
SRAM X01 Eagle, 12spd

Chain
SRAM XX1 Eagle, 12spd

Chain
SRAM XX1 Eagle, 12spd

Chain
-

Chainguide
OneUp Chainguide

Chainguide
OneUp Chainguide

Chainguide
OneUp Chainguide

Chainguide
OneUp Chainguide

Chainguide
OneUp Chainguide

Chainguide
OneUp Chainguide

Chainguide
OneUp Chainguide

Chainguide
OneUp Chainguide

Chainguide
OneUp Chainguide

Chainguide
OneUp Chainguide

Chainguide
OneUp Chainguide

Chainguide
OneUp Chainguide

Chainguide
OneUp Chainguide

Chainguide
-

Bottom Bracket
SRAM DUB 68/73mm Threaded BB

Bottom Bracket
SRAM DUB 68/73mm Threaded BB

Bottom Bracket
SRAM DUB 68/73mm Threaded BB

Bottom Bracket
Shimano XT 68/73mm Threaded BB

Bottom Bracket
Shimano XT 68/73mm Threaded BB

Bottom Bracket
Shimano XT 68/73mm Threaded BB

Bottom Bracket
Shimano XT 68/73mm Threaded BB

Bottom Bracket
SRAM DUB 68/73mm Threaded BB

Bottom Bracket
SRAM DUB 68/73mm Threaded BB

Bottom Bracket
SRAM DUB 68/73mm Threaded BB

Bottom Bracket
SRAM DUB 68/73mm Threaded BB

Bottom Bracket
SRAM DUB 68/73mm Threaded BB

Bottom Bracket
SRAM DUB 68/73mm Threaded BB

Bottom Bracket
-

Headset
Cane Creek 10 IS Integrated Headset

Headset
Cane Creek 40 IS Integrated Headset

Headset
Cane Creek 40 IS Integrated Headset

Headset
Cane Creek 40 IS Integrated Headset

Headset
Cane Creek 40 IS Integrated Headset

Headset
Cane Creek 40 IS Integrated Headset

Headset
Cane Creek 40 IS Integrated Headset

Headset
Cane Creek 40 IS Integrated Headset

Headset
Cane Creek 40 IS Integrated Headset

Headset
Cane Creek 40 IS Integrated Headset

Headset
Cane Creek 40 IS Integrated Headset

Headset
Cane Creek AER IS Tapered Headset

Headset
Cane Creek AER IS Tapered Headset

Headset
-

Rear Tire
Maxxis Rekon Race, 29"x2.4WT, EXO, TR

Rear Tire
Maxxis Aspen, 29"x2.4WT, EXO, TR

Rear Tire
Maxxis Rekon Race, 29"x2.4WT, EXO, TR

Rear Tire
Maxxis Aspen, 29"x2.4WT, EXO, TR

Rear Tire
Maxxis Aspen, 29"x2.4WT, EXO, TR

Rear Tire
Maxxis Rekon Race, 29"x2.4WT, EXO, TR

Rear Tire
Maxxis Rekon Race, 29"x2.4WT, EXO, TR

Rear Tire
Maxxis Aspen, 29"x2.4WT, EXO, TR

Rear Tire
Maxxis Rekon Race, 29"x2.4WT, EXO, TR

Rear Tire
Maxxis Aspen, 29"x2.4WT, EXO, TR

Rear Tire
Maxxis Rekon Race, 29"x2.4WT, EXO, TR

Rear Tire
Maxxis Aspen, 29"x2.4WT, EXO, TR

Rear Tire
Maxxis Rekon Race, 29"x2.4WT, EXO, TR

Rear Tire
-

Front Tire
Maxxis Rekon Race, 29"x2.4WT, EXO, TR

Front Tire
Maxxis Aspen, 29"x2.4WT, EXO, TR

Front Tire
Maxxis Rekon Race, 29"x2.4WT, EXO, TR

Front Tire
Maxxis Aspen, 29"x2.4WT, EXO, TR

Front Tire
Maxxis Aspen, 29"x2.4WT, EXO, TR

Front Tire
Maxxis Rekon Race, 29"x2.4WT, EXO, TR

Front Tire
Maxxis Rekon Race, 29"x2.4WT, EXO, TR

Front Tire
Maxxis Aspen, 29"x2.4WT, EXO, TR

Front Tire
Maxxis Rekon Race, 29"x2.4WT, EXO, TR

Front Tire
Maxxis Aspen, 29"x2.4WT, EXO, TR

Front Tire
Maxxis Rekon Race, 29"x2.4WT, EXO, TR

Front Tire
Maxxis Aspen, 29"x2.4WT, EXO, TR

Front Tire
Maxxis Rekon Race, 29"x2.4WT, EXO, TR

Front Tire
-

Sealant
Stan's Sealant

Sealant
Stan's Sealant

Sealant
Stan's Sealant

Sealant
Stan's Sealant

Sealant
Stan's Sealant

Sealant
Stan's Sealant

Sealant
Stan's Sealant

Sealant
Stan's Sealant

Sealant
Stan's Sealant

Sealant
Stan's Sealant

Sealant
Stan's Sealant

Sealant
Stan's Sealant

Sealant
Stan's Sealant

Sealant
-

Front Hub
SRAM MTH 716, 15x110, Torque Cap, 32h

Front Hub
DT Swiss 370, 15x110, Torque Cap, 6 bolt, 28h

Front Hub
DT Swiss 370, 15x110, 6 bolt, 28h

Front Hub
Industry Nine 1/1, 110x15, Centerlock, 28h

Front Hub
Industry Nine 1/1, 110x15, Centerlock, 24h

Front Hub
Industry Nine 1/1, 110x15, Centerlock, 28h

Front Hub
Industry Nine 1/1, 110x15, Centerlock, 24h

Front Hub
Industry Nine 1/1, 110x15, Centerlock, 28h

Front Hub
Industry Nine 1/1, 110x15, Centerlock, 28h

Front Hub
Industry Nine 1/1, 110x15, Centerlock, 24h

Front Hub
Industry Nine 1/1, 110x15, Centerlock, 24h

Front Hub
DT Swiss 180 EXP, 110x15, Torque Cap, Centerlock, 24h

Front Hub
DT Swiss 180 EXP, 110x15, Centerlock, 24h

Front Hub
-

Rims
RaceFace AR Offset 27 29" Rims

Rims
RaceFace AR Offset 27 29" Rims

Rims
RaceFace AR Offset 27 29" Rims

Rims
RaceFace ARC Offset 27 29" Rims

Rims
Reserve 28 XC 29" Carbon Rims

Rims
RaceFace ARC Offset 27 29" Rims

Rims
Reserve 28 XC 29" Carbon Rims

Rims
RaceFace ARC Offset 27 29" Rims

Rims
RaceFace ARC Offset 27 29" Rims

Rims
Reserve 28 XC 29" Carbon Rims

Rims
Reserve 28 XC 29" Carbon Rims

Rims
Reserve 28 XC 29" Carbon Rims

Rims
Reserve 28 XC 29" Carbon Rims

Rims
-

Spokes
Sapim Race

Spokes
Sapim Race

Spokes
Sapim Race

Spokes
Sapim D-Light

Spokes
Sapim D-Light

Spokes
Sapim D-Light

Spokes
Sapim D-Light

Spokes
Sapim D-Light

Spokes
Sapim D-Light

Spokes
Sapim D-Light

Spokes
Sapim D-Light

Spokes
Sapim CX-Ray

Spokes
Sapim CX-Ray

Spokes
-

Rear Hub
SRAM MTH 746, 12x148, 32h

Rear Hub
DT Swiss 370, 12x148, XD, 28h

Rear Hub
DT Swiss 370, 12x148, XD, 28h

Rear Hub
DT 350, 12x148, MicroSpline, Centerlock, 28h

Rear Hub
Industry Nine 1/1, 148x12, Miscrospline, Centerlock, 24h

Rear Hub
DT 350, 12x148, MicroSpline, Centerlock, 28h

Rear Hub
Industry Nine 1/1, 148x12, Miscrospline, Centerlock, 24h

Rear Hub
Industry Nine 1/1, 148x12, XD, Centerlock, 28h

Rear Hub
Industry Nine 1/1, 148x12, XD, Centerlock, 28h

Rear Hub
Industry Nine 1/1, 148x12, XD, Centerlock, 24h

Rear Hub
Industry Nine 1/1, 148x12, XD, Centerlock, 24h

Rear Hub
DT Swiss 180 EXP, 148x12, XD, Centerlock, 24h

Rear Hub
DT Swiss 180 EXP, 148x12, XD, Centerlock, 24h

Rear Hub
-

Rotors
Avid Centerline 180mm

Rotors
Avid Centerline 160mm

Rotors
Avid Centerline 180mm

Rotors
Shimano XT, Ice Tech, Centerlock, 160mm

Rotors
Shimano XT, Ice Tech, Centerlock, 160mm

Rotors
Shimano XT, Ice Tech, Centerlock, 180mm

Rotors
Shimano XT, Ice Tech, Centerlock, 180mm

Rotors
SRAM CLX Center Lock 160mm

Rotors
SRAM CLX Centerlock Rotors, 180mm

Rotors
SRAM CLX Center Lock 160mm

Rotors
SRAM CLX Centerlock Rotors, 180mm

Rotors
SRAM CLX Center Lock 160mm

Rotors
SRAM CLX Centerlock Rotors, 180mm

Rotors
-

Brakes
SRAM Level T

Brakes
SRAM Level TL

Brakes
SRAM Level TL

Brakes
Shimano XT 8100

Brakes
Shimano XT 8100

Brakes
Shimano XT 8100

Brakes
Shimano XT 8100

Brakes
SRAM Level TLM

Brakes
SRAM Level TLM

Brakes
SRAM Level TLM

Brakes
SRAM Level TLM

Brakes
SRAM Level Ultimate

Brakes
SRAM Level Ultimate

Brakes
-

Crankset
SRAM Stylo 148 DUB 34t

Crankset
SRAM GX Eagle 148 DUB 34t

Crankset
SRAM GX Eagle 148 DUB 34t

Crankset
Shimano XT M8120 34t

Crankset
Shimano XT M8120 34t

Crankset
Shimano XT M8120 34t

Crankset
Shimano XT M8120 34t

Crankset
SRAM X1 Eagle Carbon 148 DUB 34t

Crankset
SRAM X1 Eagle Carbon 148 DUB 34t

Crankset
SRAM X1 Eagle Carbon 148 DUB 34t

Crankset
SRAM X1 Eagle Carbon 148 DUB 34t

Crankset
SRAM XX1 Eagle AXS 148 DUB 34t

Crankset
SRAM XX1 Eagle AXS 148 DUB 34t

Crankset
-

Handlebars
RaceFace Ride

Handlebars
SRAM Atmos Flat Bar, 31.8x760

Handlebars
SRAM Atmos Flat Bar, 31.8x760

Handlebars
Santa Cruz Bicycles Carbon Flat Bar

Handlebars
Santa Cruz Bicycles Carbon Flat Bar

Handlebars
Santa Cruz Bicycles Carbon Flat Bar

Handlebars
Santa Cruz Bicycles Carbon Flat Bar

Handlebars
Santa Cruz Bicycles Carbon Flat Bar

Handlebars
Santa Cruz Bicycles Carbon Flat Bar

Handlebars
Santa Cruz Bicycles Carbon Flat Bar

Handlebars
Santa Cruz Bicycles Carbon Flat Bar

Handlebars
Santa Cruz Bicycles Carbon Flat Bar

Handlebars
Santa Cruz Bicycles Carbon Flat Bar

Handlebars
-

Stem
RaceFace Ride

Stem
SRAM Atmos Stem, 60mm

Stem
SRAM Atmos Stem, 60mm

Stem
SRAM Atmos Stem, 60mm

Stem
SRAM Atmos Stem, 60mm

Stem
SRAM Atmos Stem, 60mm

Stem
SRAM Atmos Stem, 60mm

Stem
Syntace LiteForce

Stem
Syntace LiteForce

Stem
Syntace LiteForce

Stem
Syntace LiteForce

Stem
Syntace LiteForce

Stem
Syntace LiteForce

Stem
-

Saddle
WTB Silverado Pro Saddle

Saddle
WTB Silverado Medium Cromoly SL Fusion Saddle

Saddle
WTB Silverado Medium Cromoly SL Fusion Saddle

Saddle
WTB Silverado Medium Cromoly SL Fusion Saddle

Saddle
WTB Silverado Medium Cromoly SL Fusion Saddle

Saddle
WTB Silverado Medium Cromoly SL Fusion Saddle

Saddle
WTB Silverado Medium Cromoly SL Fusion Saddle

Saddle
WTB Silverado Medium Ti Fusion Saddle

Saddle
WTB Silverado Medium Ti Fusion Saddle

Saddle
WTB Silverado Medium Ti Fusion Saddle

Saddle
WTB Silverado Medium Ti Fusion Saddle

Saddle
WTB Silverado Medium Carbon Fusion Saddle

Saddle
WTB Silverado Medium Ti Fusion Saddle

Saddle
-

Seatpost
SDG Tellis Dropper, 31.6

Seatpost
SDG Tellis Dropper, 31.6

Seatpost
RockShox Reverb Stealth, 31.6

Seatpost
FOX Transfer SL Performance Elite, 100mm, 31.6

Seatpost
FOX Transfer SL Performance Elite, 100mm, 31.6

Seatpost
RockShox Reverb Stealth, 31.6

Seatpost
RockShox Reverb Stealth, 31.6

Seatpost
FOX Transfer SL Performance Elite, 100mm, 31.6

Seatpost
RockShox Reverb Stealth, 31.6

Seatpost
FOX Transfer SL Performance Elite, 100mm, 31.6

Seatpost
RockShox Reverb Stealth, 31.6

Seatpost
FOX Transfer SL Factory, 100mm, 31.6

Seatpost
RockShox Reverb AXS 31.6, MatchMaker

Seatpost
-

Grips
ESI Chunky Grips

Grips
SRAM Twistlock

Grips
ESI Chunky Grips

Grips
SRAM Twistlock

Grips
SRAM Twistlock

Grips
ESI Chunky Grips

Grips
ESI Chunky Grips

Grips
SRAM Twistlock

Grips
ESI Chunky Grips

Grips
SRAM Twistlock

Grips
ESI Chunky Grips

Grips
SRAM Twistlock

Grips
ESI Chunky Grips

Grips
-

Travel
120/115mm

Travel
100/100mm

Travel
120/115mm

Travel
100/100mm

Travel
100/100mm

Travel
120/115mm

Travel
120/115mm

Travel
100/100mm

Travel
120/115mm

Travel
100/100mm

Travel
120/115mm

Travel
100/100mm

Travel
120/115mm

Travel
-

Wheel Size
29"

Wheel Size
29"

Wheel Size
29"

Wheel Size
29"

Wheel Size
29"

Wheel Size
29"

Wheel Size
29"

Wheel Size
29"

Wheel Size
29"

Wheel Size
29"

Wheel Size
29"

Wheel Size
29"

Wheel Size
29"

Wheel Size
-

Geometry

SMLXL
Reach 425450470495
Stack 578.3587.6596.9610.8
Head Tube Angle 68.3°68.3°68.3°68.3°
Seat Tube Length 405430470520
Front Center 685.8714.5738.2768.7
BB Height 330.5330.5330.5330.5
BB Drop 42424242
Wheelbase 1115.811471173.21206.2
Rear Center 430432.5435437.5
Head Tube Length 90100110125
Top Tube Length 563.9592.8616.9647.2
Seat Tube Angle 76.5º76.3º75.8º75.7º
Standover Height 736.6740.1739.2745.1

Units

cm

Frame Sizing

If you're on the cusp between the recommended height range of two sizes, the absolute best thing is to try to ride them both. At a minimum, check the stack/reach measurements on your current bike and compare it to the new model you are looking at to get an idea of a fit you are already comfortable with. If riding the bike is not an option, consider the following.

Personal Preference

A larger size frame will be more stable, and will give you more room to move without upsetting the weight-balance of the bike. The larger size will put the front wheel further in front of you, which gives the feeling of security and conversely, it will require more significant body movements when you WANT to shift the weight-bias of the bike. Think hard about your riding style and how active/intuitive you want it to be vs stable and speedy. You'll need to work a bit harder to muscle the larger bike around.

Body Dimension

Not all bodies at a given height are the same. If you have longer legs and a shorter torso than the average person your height, that may push you towards the smaller of the recommended sizes. If you're all torso and arms, most likely you'll want to size up.

Units

cm

155 - 165cm
155 - 165cm

S

165 - 175cm
165 - 175cm

M

175 - 185cm
175 - 185cm

L

185 - 196cm
185 - 196cm

XL

Riding the 2022 Blur down the road
Alexis racing the 2022 Blur
Alexis racing on the new 2022 Blur
Racing on the 2022 Blur
Riding the Blur on dusty singletrack
Riding the 2022 Blur down the road
Search icon

Design Details

Reserve carbon XC wheel

Design Details

1 / 8

XC or TR

The TR builds feature more travel (115mm rear, 120mm front) slightly beefier tires (Maxxis Rekon), a full height adjust dropper post, no lockout remote, and larger brake rotors. It's not a trail bike, it's a XC bike for certain courses.

Light Carbon Frame

The full-suspension Blur is lighter than most pre-race dinners you'll eat - 289g saving over previous generation.

Reserve 28 XC wheels

This is the lightest Reserve MTB rim (385g or 1367g complete). The rim bed is shallower and wider, meant for the newer generation of higher volume XC tires which are popular with elite racers.

Geo to match

The Blur's chainstay length is matched to frame size so every rider, no matter their height, gets the same balanced geometry and bike fit.

Two water bottles

Two water bottle mounts within the front triangle mean there's enough juice (or whatever electrolytes you choose) to keep the engine running.

No proprietary gubbins

There's no fiddly proprietary parts that could leave you stranded in a Cape Epic or Breck Epic campsite.

Made to last many lifetimes

The legendary Santa Cruz fit, finish and quality construction put this into a league of its own. The frame, bearings and optional Reserve wheels come with a lifetime warranty and any service is easy to do with our Rider Support pledge.

Chainguide

The only thing you'll be dropping is your competitors

Keegan Swenson crossing the finish line on his Santa Cruz Blur

Superlight™ Suspension

Our priority with the Blur was to ensure that every kilojoule of a rider's energy is translated into forward thrust.

That meant making something lightweight but also really efficient. This is the (super)lightest suspension we've ever made.

Keegan Swenson crossing the finish line on his Santa Cruz Blur

Superlight™ Suspension

Our priority with the Blur was to ensure that every kilojoule of a rider's energy is translated into forward thrust.

That meant making something lightweight but also really efficient. This is the (super)lightest suspension we've ever made.

Superlight™ Suspension

Our priority with the Blur was to ensure that every kilojoule of a rider's energy is translated into forward thrust.

That meant making something lightweight but also really efficient. This is the (super)lightest suspension we've ever made.

Maxime Marriot in Allez Maxime youtube video
Allez Maxime
Photo Credit: Tom G Photo

Maintenance Information

Reserve Wheels

How to find your serial number

Something not right? Use our warranty claim form to file a claim. We'll do everything we can to get you back to riding as fast as possible.

File a claim for a Santa Cruz product

If you have any other questions or would like to follow up on a warranty claim, contact our Warranty Department.

Blur Tech Support

Suspension SystemSuperlight™
Front DerailleurNo compatibility
Headset/HeadtubeIntegrated (IS41/52)
Seat Post31.6mm
Seat Clamp36.4mm
Eye to Eye length190mm
Stroke40mm (XC) | 45mm (TR)
Fork Compatibility100-120mm
BB Shell73mm Threaded
Max Tire Size2.4"
Max Chainring Size36t
Water Bottle Mounts2 inside main triangle | 1 under downtube
Shock Mounting Bushing Front20x8
Shock Mounting Bushing Rear20x8
Brake Mount160 PM
Fork Offset44mm

Download the shock setup PDF for this bike and get even more detailed sag, high/low rebound, and high/low compression recommendations for shocks below and get recommendations for the fork in each build.

Fox Float Performance Elite

Rider WeightAir PressureShock Sag
100lbs (45.5kg)95 psi28-30%, 12.5-13.5mm
120lbs (54.4kg)120 psi28-30%, 12.5-13.5mm
140lbs (63.5kg)140 psi28-30%, 12.5-13.5mm
160lbs (72.6kg)165 psi28-30%, 12.5-13.5mm
180lbs (81.8kg)190 psi28-30%, 12.5-13.5mm
200lbs (90.7kg)210 psi28-30%, 12.5-13.5mm
220lbs (99.8kg)235 psi28-30%, 12.5-13.5mm
240lbs (108.8kg)260 psi28-30%, 12.5-13.5mm
260lbs (117.9kg)280 psi28-30%, 12.5-13.5mm

Rockshox SIDLuxe Ultimate

Rider WeightAir PressureShock Sag
100lbs (45.5kg)10528-30%, 11-12mm
120lbs (54.4kg)12528-30%, 11-12mm
140lbs (63.5kg)15028-30%, 11-12mm
160lbs (72.6kg)17028-30%, 11-12mm
180lbs (81.8kg)19528-30%, 11-12mm
200lbs (90.7kg)21528-30%, 11-12mm
220lbs (99.8kg)24028-30%, 11-12mm
240lbs (108.8kg)26028-30%, 11-12mm
260lbs (117.9kg)28528-30%, 11-12mm

Are there 2 different rear travel settings?

We offer the Blur.4 in 2 travel options: 'XC' - 100mm travel front and rear. This option uses a 40mm stroke rear shock. 'TR' - 120mm front and 115mm rear travel. This option uses a 45mm stroke shock. All Blur 4 frames accommodate both shock sizes.

Can you run 27.5" wheels on the Blur?

No, 29" wheels only, front and rear

How many water bottle mounts are on the Blur?

On sizes M, L, XL there are three bottle mounts- two on the inside of the front triangle, and a third underneath the downtube. The small size does not have the third one underneath the downtube, but does have the other two.

Is it a Blur or a Superlight?

Blur is the model name, Superlight™ is our new pivot system employed on the Blur.4. You can read more about that HERE

Is the new Blur available as a frameset?

Yes, there are a limited number of Blur.4 frame-only options available.Contact your local dealer for more info.

Tobin O. getting ready for a ride, putting on his shoes while his mechanic check over his 2022 Blur
Tobin O. getting ready for a ride, putting on his shoes while his mechanic check over his 2022 Blur

Lifetime Warranty and Support

Missing a ride sucks. That's why we build the very best bikes and offer legendary rider support for life so that you don't.

We design our bikes to last, to be easy to work on and we make sure to provide the parts and information so you can make your bike last for many lifetimes.

We take No Missed Rides seriously, so we keep stock of every small part and spare to keep you rolling. Head over to the shop to find what you need.