Stigmata

  • Overview
  • Bike Builder
  • Geometry and Sizing
  • Technical Support
  • Warranty
 

The road goes on forever and the party never ends

When the Stigmata was resurrected in 2015, we fused a number of MTB standards and design features to create our spin on the modern CX bike. Something must have clicked, because within months of launch it raced to victory at the legendary Three Peaks, and has continued to contend at elite cyclocross races around the world.

Nowadays, the internally routed disc brakes, generous tire clearance and thru-axles approach that made the Stigmata famous have become more of a norm, so we took a fresh look at which standards the riders of tomorrow wanted access to today.

Threaded bottom brackets remain a perennial favourite across our entire line thanks to their proven robust, cost-effective and compatible design. “If it ain’t broke…” ...and it never is. Fender mounts add a bit of CYA, and highlight the Stigmata’s ever-widening scope of purpose. We added to that with three bottle cage mounts so that the frame can still hold at least one normal bottle even when running a front triangle bag.

Deeper adventures, bigger tires perhaps? The frame now clears up to a 45mm 700c or a 2.1” 650b tire. Marry the latter to our Force/X01 AXS mashup kit and you’ve got yourself the kind of drop-bar singletrack and gravel rallycat we can all get onboard with.

And when it comes to good old-fashioned off-road etiquette, the Stigmata’s had some coaching at the Highball school of stiffness, handling, and offroad feel. The carbon layup borrows knowledge gained from not just the Highball, but also Danny MacAskill’s trials bike, to produce a ride so law-abiding you’d think HR had sent it on a compliance training course.

Geometry plays a big part here too, so we’ve made tweaks to improve handling for smaller riders and reduce toe overlap. The reworking of the 52/54cm frames means the Stigmata now comfortably suits riders from 5’3” and up. Meanwhile different fork offsets—50mm for the 52-54cm sizes, and 45mm for the 56-61cm sizes—help ensure your little piggies don’t go to market on the front wheel.

Topped off with tidy details like 12mm front axle, flat mount brakes and build-specific Reserve wheel packages, the Stigmata is designed to let you decide whatever the heck you want this category to be.

Key Features:

Available in: Carbon CC
Wheel Size: 700c & 650b
Tire Clearance: 45mm (700c) or 2.1" (650b)

Search icon
Santa Cruz Dealer Logo: Mike's Bikes
Santa Cruz Dealer Logo: Evo
Santa Cruz Dealer Logo: Competitive Cyclist
Magnifying Glass Icon
MY 23 STIGMATA CC RIVAL GLOSS BRUT
Search icon
MY 23 STIGMATA CC RIVAL GLOSS BRUT
Poids: 19.61 lbs / 8.9 kg

Contact your local dealer for pricing

 

Please note: Price, Weight, and Parts Spec information is subject to change.

Rival

 

19.61 lbs / 8.9 kg

GRX

 

18.92 lbs / 8.58 kg

Rival 1x AXS

 

19.68 lbs / 8.93 kg

Rival 2x AXS

 

19.55 lbs / 8.87 kg

Force 1x AXS RSV

 

19.02 lbs / 8.63 kg

Force 2x AXS RSV

 

17.87 lbs / 8.1 kg

Rival 1x AXS 650b

 

20.19 lbs / 9.16 kg

Force 1x AXS RSV 650b

 

19.54 lbs / 8.86 kg

Frame

 

3.79 lbs / 1.72 kg

Matériau
Carbon CC

Matériau
Carbon CC

Matériau
Carbon CC

Matériau
Carbon CC

Matériau
Carbon CC

Matériau
Carbon CC

Matériau
Carbon CC

Matériau
Carbon CC

Matériau
Carbon CC

Dérailleur arrière
SRAM Rival 1 Long Cage, 11spd

Dérailleur arrière
Shimano GRX, 11spd

Dérailleur arrière
SRAM Rival XPLR AXS

Dérailleur arrière
SRAM Rival eTap AXS, 12spd

Dérailleur arrière
SRAM Force XPLR AXS

Dérailleur arrière
SRAM Force eTap AXS Medium Cage, 12spd

Dérailleur arrière
SRAM Rival XPLR AXS

Dérailleur arrière
SRAM Force XPLR AXS

Dérailleur arrière
-

Dérailleur Avant
-

Dérailleur Avant
Shimano GRX Braze-On, 11spd

Dérailleur Avant
-

Dérailleur Avant
SRAM Rival eTap AXS Wide

Dérailleur Avant
-

Dérailleur Avant
SRAM Force Wide eTap AXS, 12spd

Dérailleur Avant
-

Dérailleur Avant
-

Dérailleur Avant
-

Manettes
Rival 22 HRD, 11spd

Manettes
Shimano GRX 810 Shifters/Flat Mount Brakes

Manettes
Rival eTap AXS HRD

Manettes
Rival eTap AXS HRD

Manettes
SRAM Force eTap AXS, 12spd

Manettes
SRAM Force eTap AXS, 12spd

Manettes
Rival eTap AXS HRD

Manettes
SRAM Force eTap AXS, 12spd

Manettes
-

Cassette
SRAM XG1150, 11spd, 10-42t

Cassette
Shimano Ultegra HG800, 11-34t

Cassette
SRAM XPLR XG 1251, 10-44

Cassette
SRAM Rival XG 1250, 10-36

Cassette
SRAM XPLR XG 1271, 10-44

Cassette
SRAM XG1270, 10-36t

Cassette
SRAM XPLR XG 1251, 10-44

Cassette
SRAM XPLR XG 1271, 10-44

Cassette
-

Chaîne
SRAM PC1170, 11spd

Chaîne
Shimano SLX M7000, 11spd

Chaîne
SRAM Rival, 12spd

Chaîne
SRAM Rival, 12spd

Chaîne
SRAM Force, 12spd

Chaîne
SRAM Force, 12spd

Chaîne
SRAM Rival, 12spd

Chaîne
SRAM Force, 12spd

Chaîne
-

Boitier de pédalier
SRAM DUB 68mm Road Wide BB

Boitier de pédalier
Shimano Ultegra BB

Boitier de pédalier
SRAM DUB 68mm Road Wide BB

Boitier de pédalier
SRAM DUB 68mm Road Wide BB

Boitier de pédalier
SRAM DUB 68mm Road Wide BB

Boitier de pédalier
SRAM DUB 68mm Road Wide BB

Boitier de pédalier
SRAM DUB 68mm Road Wide BB

Boitier de pédalier
SRAM DUB 68mm Road Wide BB

Boitier de pédalier
-

Jeu de direction
Cane Creek 40 IS Integrated Headset

Jeu de direction
Cane Creek 40 IS Integrated Headset

Jeu de direction
Cane Creek 40 IS Integrated Headset

Jeu de direction
Cane Creek 40 IS Integrated Headset

Jeu de direction
Cane Creek 40 IS Integrated Headset

Jeu de direction
Cane Creek 40 IS Integrated Headset

Jeu de direction
Cane Creek 40 IS Integrated Headset

Jeu de direction
Cane Creek 40 IS Integrated Headset

Jeu de direction
-

Pneu arrière
Maxxis Ravager 700x40c, EXO

Pneu arrière
Maxxis Rambler, 700x40c

Pneu arrière
Maxxis Ravager 700x40c, EXO

Pneu arrière
Maxxis Rambler, 700x40c

Pneu arrière
Maxxis Ravager 700x40c, EXO

Pneu arrière
Maxxis Rambler, 700x40c

Pneu arrière
WTB Ranger 27.5"x2.0", TCS

Pneu arrière
WTB Ranger 27.5"x2.0", TCS

Pneu arrière
-

Pneu avant
Maxxis Ravager 700x40c, EXO

Pneu avant
Maxxis Rambler, 700x40c

Pneu avant
Maxxis Ravager 700x40c, EXO

Pneu avant
Maxxis Rambler, 700x40c

Pneu avant
Maxxis Ravager 700x40c, EXO

Pneu avant
Maxxis Rambler, 700x40c

Pneu avant
WTB Ranger 27.5"x2.0", TCS

Pneu avant
WTB Ranger 27.5"x2.0", TCS

Pneu avant
-

Sealant
Reserve Tubeless Sealant

Sealant
Reserve Tubeless Sealant

Sealant
Reserve Tubeless Sealant

Sealant
Reserve Tubeless Sealant

Sealant
Reserve Tubeless Sealant

Sealant
Reserve Tubeless Sealant

Sealant
Reserve Tubeless Sealant

Sealant
Reserve Tubeless Sealant

Sealant
-

Moyeu avant
DT Swiss 370, 12x100, 28h

Moyeu avant
i9 1/1, 12x100, Centerlock, 28h

Moyeu avant
i9 1/1, 12x100, Centerlock, 28h

Moyeu avant
i9 1/1, 12x100, Centerlock, 28h

Moyeu avant
i9 1/1, 12x100, Centerlock, 24h

Moyeu avant
i9 1/1, 12x100, Centerlock, 24h

Moyeu avant
i9 1/1, 12x100, Centerlock, 28h

Moyeu avant
i9 1/1, 12x100, Centerlock, 24h

Moyeu avant
-

Front Rim
WTB EZR i23p 700c

Front Rim
Easton ARC Offset 25 700c

Front Rim
Easton ARC Offset 25 700c

Front Rim
Easton ARC Offset 25 700c

Front Rim
Reserve 25|GR 700c, 24h

Front Rim
Reserve 25|GR 700c, 24h

Front Rim
RaceFace ARC Offset 25 650b

Front Rim
Reserve 25 650b, 24h

Front Rim
-

Moyeu arrière
DT Swiss 370, 12x142, XD, 28h

Moyeu arrière
i9 1/1, 12x142, 11spd, Centerlock, 28h

Moyeu arrière
i9 1/1 12x142, XDr, Centerlock, 28h

Moyeu arrière
i9 1/1 12x142, XDr, Centerlock, 28h

Moyeu arrière
i9 1/1, 12x142, XDr, Centerlock, 24h

Moyeu arrière
i9 1/1, 12x142, XDr, Centerlock, 24h

Moyeu arrière
i9 1/1 12x142, XDr, Centerlock, 28h

Moyeu arrière
i9 1/1, 12x142, XDr, Centerlock, 24h

Moyeu arrière
-

Rear Rim
WTB EZR i23p 700c

Rear Rim
Easton ARC Offset 25 700c

Rear Rim
Easton ARC Offset 25 700c

Rear Rim
Easton ARC Offset 25 700c

Rear Rim
Reserve 25|GR 700c, 24h

Rear Rim
Reserve 25|GR 700c, 24h

Rear Rim
RaceFace ARC Offset 25 650b

Rear Rim
Reserve 25 650b, 24h

Rear Rim
-

Front Rotor
Avid Centerline 160mm

Front Rotor
Shimano RT80 Ice Tech Centerlock, 160mm

Front Rotor
SRAM Paceline Centerlock, 160mm

Front Rotor
SRAM Paceline Centerlock, 160mm

Front Rotor
SRAM CLX R Centerlock, 160mm

Front Rotor
SRAM CLX R Centerlock, 160mm

Front Rotor
SRAM Paceline Centerlock, 160mm

Front Rotor
SRAM CLX R Centerlock, 160mm

Front Rotor
-

Rear Rotor
Avid Centerline 160mm

Rear Rotor
Shimano RT80 Ice Tech Centerlock, 160mm

Rear Rotor
SRAM Paceline Centerlock, 160mm

Rear Rotor
SRAM Paceline Centerlock, 160mm

Rear Rotor
SRAM CLX R Centerlock, 160mm

Rear Rotor
SRAM CLX R Centerlock, 160mm

Rear Rotor
SRAM Paceline Centerlock, 160mm

Rear Rotor
SRAM CLX R Centerlock, 160mm

Rear Rotor
-

Pédalier
SRAM Rival 1 DUB Wide, 40t

Pédalier
Shimano GRX 11spd, 48/31

Pédalier
SRAM Rival 1 DUB Wide, 38t

Pédalier
SRAM Rival DUB Wide, 43/30

Pédalier
SRAM Force 1 DUB, 38t

Pédalier
SRAM Force Wide 43/30t

Pédalier
SRAM Rival 1 DUB Wide, 38t

Pédalier
SRAM Force 1 DUB, 38t

Pédalier
-

Guidons
Easton EA50 AX Road Bar

Guidons
Easton EA70 AX Road Bar

Guidons
Easton EA70 AX Road Bar

Guidons
Easton EA70 AX Road Bar

Guidons
Easton EA70 AX Road Bar

Guidons
Easton EA70 AX Road Bar

Guidons
Easton EA70 AX Road Bar

Guidons
Easton EA70 AX Road Bar

Guidons
-

Potence
Easton EA50

Potence
Easton EA90

Potence
Easton EA90

Potence
Easton EA90

Potence
Easton EA90

Potence
Easton EA90

Potence
Easton EA90

Potence
Easton EA90

Potence
-

Selle
WTB Silverado Medium CroMo

Selle
WTB Silverado Medium CroMo

Selle
WTB Silverado Medium CroMo

Selle
WTB Silverado Medium CroMo

Selle
WTB Silverado Medium Ti

Selle
WTB Silverado Medium Ti

Selle
WTB Silverado Medium CroMo

Selle
WTB Silverado Medium Ti

Selle
-

Tige de selle
Easton EA50, 27.2, 12mm Offset, 350mm

Tige de selle
Easton EC70, 27.2, Zero Offset, 350mm

Tige de selle
Easton EC70, 27.2, Zero Offset, 350mm

Tige de selle
Easton EC70, 27.2, Zero Offset, 350mm

Tige de selle
RockShox Reverb AXS XPLR, 27.2, 75mm

Tige de selle
Easton EC70, 27.2, Zero Offset, 350mm

Tige de selle
Easton EC70, 27.2, Zero Offset, 350mm

Tige de selle
RockShox Reverb AXS XPLR, 27.2, 75mm

Tige de selle
-

Poignées
Velo Bar Tape

Poignées
Velo Bar Tape

Poignées
Velo Bar Tape

Poignées
Velo Bar Tape

Poignées
Velo Bar Tape

Poignées
Velo Bar Tape

Poignées
Velo Bar Tape

Poignées
Velo Bar Tape

Poignées
-

Geometry

5254565860
Reach 372380388392405
Stack 555576596609628
Angle de direction 71°71.5°72°72°72°
Longueur du tube de selle 495520545565590
Front Center 595600610618637
Hauteur du boitier de pédalier 280282282284284
BB Drop 7472727070
Empattement 10091015102510341053
Longueur de bases 425425425425425
Longueur du tube de direction 130150170185205
Longueur de tube supérieur 526545565572591
Angle de tube de selle 74.5°74°73.5°73.5°73.5°
Standover 754776797816834

Units

cm

Frame Sizing

If you're on the cusp between the recommended height range of two sizes, the absolute best thing is to try to ride them both. At a minimum, check the stack/reach measurements on your current bike and compare it to the new model you are looking at to get an idea of a fit you are already comfortable with. If riding the bike is not an option, consider the following.

Body Dimension

Not all bodies at a given height are the same. If you have longer legs and a shorter torso than the average person your height, that may push you towards the smaller of the recommended sizes. If you're all torso and arms, most likely you'll want to size up.

Units

cm

160 - 168cm
160 - 168cm

52

168 - 175cm
168 - 175cm

54

175 - 183cm
175 - 183cm

56

183 - 188cm
183 - 188cm

58

188 - 196cm
188 - 196cm

60

The 2022 Stigmata
2 cyclists riding the 2022 Stigmata
2 cyclists riding the 2022 Stigmata
2 cyclists riding the 2022 Stigmata
Riding the 2022 Stigmata on singletrack trail
The 2022 Stigmata
Search icon
Stigmata Maintenance Profile

Maintenance Information

Reserve Wheels

How to find your serial number

Something not right? Use our warranty claim form to file a claim. We'll do everything we can to get you back to riding as fast as possible.

File a claim for a Santa Cruz product

If you have any other questions or would like to follow up on a warranty claim, contact our Warranty Department.

Stigmata Tech Support

Front DerailleurClamp
Headset/HeadtubeIntegrated (IS41/52)
Seat Post27.2mm
Seat Clamp31.8mm
BB Shell68mm Threaded
Max Tire Size2.1"
Max Chainring Size50t
Water Bottle Mounts3
Brake MountFlat Mount (32mm caliper bolts)
Chainline43.5mm

Can I put a dropper post on my bike?

Yes! We've included options for routing internally-routed dropper posts on the Stigmata. Just make sure you order a 27.2mm post

Can I use "Road+" tires on my Stigmata?

Yes, definitely. Road+ (otherwise known as 650x47) will work on pavement or moderate terrain. For rocky or more uneven terrain, we'd recommend something larger to keep the BB a little higher. 27.5x2.0 is better for this use, or something in the 700x35-45c range.

Does the Stigmata work with fenders?

Yes. We designed it to work with up to 700x35 or 27.5x2.0 while using fenders. Tires and fenders vary greatly, so treat these numbers as guidelines, not gospel.  

How big of a tire will fit?

The frame and fork will accept up to a 700x45 or 27.5x2.1" tire.

How many water bottle cages will fit?

The Stigmata has mounts for 3 bottles. One is under the downtube, and the other two are inside the front triangle.

I rarely take my wheels off, and want a cleaner look.... Can I get wheel axles without handles?

We include Rockshox's excellent Maxle Ultimate axles with the Stigmata, for ease of use. If you want the cleanest setup, use Maxle Stealth or another aftermarket solution. Front axle is 125mm long, 12mm diameter, 12mm thread length, M12X1.50 thread. Rear axle is 174mm long, 12mm diameter, 20mm thread length, M12X1.75 thread

I want to put a different fork on my Stigmata. What specs are important?

Our fork is 395mm axle-crown, so you want to be pretty close to that. We spec 50mm rake on the 49, 52, and 54cm bikes, and 45mm rake on larger sizes.

Sweet- the Stigmata has fender mounts at the dropouts! Can I use those to mount a rack?

No, the fender mounts are strictly for fenders. They were not built to carry a rack or weight.

What brake rotor size is compatible?

The Stigmata uses standard "flat-mount" brake mounts. These are compatible with 140mm or 160mm rotors, depending on the adapter/orientation

What cranks are compatible with the Stigmata?

This bike uses a 68mm threaded BB, so any crank compatible with that standard should work great.  

What do I need to mount fenders?

Bikes and frames include the custom seat stay mount that we designed, as there is no traditional seat stay bridge on the Stigmata. Other than that, you should only need the hardware that comes with your fenders.

What front derailleurs is the Stigmata compatible with?

We've built this bike to accept electronic FDs, or modern cable-actuated FD's from Shimano (7000/8000/9000 series). Mechanical FDs from SRAM won't work, as they lack the integrated housing stop that's necessary with our cable routing.  

What kind of headset does this bike use?

This bike uses integrated headset cups. The upper is 41mm and the lower is 52mm. The SHIS name is IS 41/28.6 IS 52/40. The fork uses an integrated 1.5" crown race, with a 36* taper angle. We know that's a lot of specs to worry about, so we made sure that every Stigmata comes with a compatible headset, whether you're purchasing a frameset or complete bike.

What size chainrings will fit?

With 1x, you can use up to 42t. For 2x, we've built it to accept up to a 36t small ring and 50t big ring.

Tobin O. getting ready for a ride, putting on his shoes while his mechanic check over his 2022 Blur
Tobin O. getting ready for a ride, putting on his shoes while his mechanic check over his 2022 Blur

Lifetime Warranty and Support

Missing a ride sucks. That's why we build the very best bikes and offer legendary rider support for life so that you don't.

We design our bikes to last, to be easy to work on and we make sure to provide the parts and information so you can make your bike last for many lifetimes.

We take No Missed Rides seriously, so we keep stock of every small part and spare to keep you rolling. Head over to the shop to find what you need.