Santa Cruz Bicycles - Nomad Full Suspension Mountain Bike
Santa Cruz Bicycles - Nomad Full Suspension Mountain Bike

More travel than a white van

Big mountain riding is a nomadic existence. Meeting friends in far flung car parks. Pinpointing trails you're not sure are even rideable. Sending the ones you know are. Shiny new bling gets battered, shattered and bruised. That’s life. That’s how it should be. That's why the Nomad exists.

Key Features:

Available in: Carbon C and Carbon CC
Wheel Size: 27.5"
Front Travel: 170mm
Rear Travel: 170mm

Design Details

Lower link on adder green Nomad

Design Details

1 / 8

170mm travel

When we say big travel, we're not talking about your Transit's odometer. We're talking 170mm of 38mm diameter fork and 170mm of VPP™ rear suspension compatible with both coil and air shocks.

Proportional chainstay lengths

The Nomad's chainstay length is matched to the frame size so every rider, no matter their height, gets the same balanced geometry.

Geo to match

64-degree head angle and 76-degree seat angle put you in the sweet spot when you're winching up to the drop in and when setting up for the big drop.

VPP™

The legendary VPP™ design makes an extremely stout and reliable chassis, with all the bearings (serviceable and replaceable) in the two short links. Other designs get sloppy over time, Santa Cruz VPP™ bikes just get on with it.

Coil or air

The Nomad frame fits all sizes and types of rear shocks.

Quality, strength, reliability

The legendary Santa Cruz fit, finish and quality construction make this unbreakable like a Toyota Landcruiser. The frame, bearings and optional Reserve wheels come with a lifetime warranty and any service is easy to do with our Rider Support pledge.

Tough Carbon Frame

Why scrap a frame when a simple bearing service can make one last a lifetime? That's our stance on sustainability at least, and it's why our carbon fibre doesn’t just mean lighter, it means tough as hell, lifetime warranty and crash replacement support.

Details matter

The details are completed by a neat mud flap to protect the rear shock plus tidy cable routing within the frame and swingarm, and rubberized DT protectors to shrug off strikes.

Search icon
Santa Cruz Dealer Logo: Mike's Bikes
Santa Cruz Dealer Logo: Evo

Geometry

SMLXL
Reach 425450475500
Stack 601614.5623.4645.9
Head Tube Angle 64°64°64°64°
Seat Tube Length 380405430460
Front Center 760792821857
BB Height 344344344344
BB Drop 10101010
Wheelbase 1185122212561297
Rear Center 425430435440
Head Tube Length 115130140165
Top Tube Length 551581609643
Seat Tube Angle 78.2°78°77.9°77.6°
Standover Height 710732733732