The ultimate power-wheeling, bump-chewing sidekick.

The Megatower is the fusion of big wheels and the biggest-hitting suspension system. It’s a modern day brawler, as suited to diehard racers as it is to riders wanting to conquer their hometown trails.

Tracing its roots to the Hightower, and now featuring the lower link-driven VPP suspension derived from the V10, the Megatower is the most capable, confidence-inspiring 29er trail bike in our line-up. The lower-link mounted shock configuration – designed for compatibility with both air (160mm fork) and coil shocks (170mm fork) – provides a progressive shock rate that has unmatched traction and bottom out resistance, making it ideal for taming the longest descents and rowdiest hits.

In order to make the Megatower stride confidently across the globe it has an enormous amount of clever adjustability hidden in its bones. A tidy and concealed flip chip in the lower-link adjusts bottom bracket height and changes progressivity of the rear suspension. A second, in the rear dropouts, allows for a 10mm fore-aft adjustment in chainstay length to dial in the rider’s rearward weight distribution - either set for play or for stability. The flip chips are a robust mechanism for riders looking to tune their ride according to their needs without compromising reliability and durability. No wackadoo mousetraps and frail proprietary shocks here.

The Megatower isn’t all fight and fury, it’s smart and savvy too. It has a sharp, 76-degree seat tube angle for winching to the top of the kinds of descents where having a roomier cockpit and a 65-degree head tube angle will come in handy. And you can still carry around a full water bottle inside the frame (even with a piggyback shock), and the frame is well protected with a shock fender, shuttle guard, downtube protector and ribbed chainstay protector.

Key Features:

Available in: Carbon C and Carbon CC
Wheel Size: 29er
Front Travel: 160mm
Rear Travel: 160mm

Design Details

MY22 Megatower Carbon CC Frame Decal

Design Details

1 / 3

Full carbon C and CC frame options

While both versions of our carbon frames are made in our own factory, are just as strong and stiff as one another, and have a lifetime warranty, there are a couple of differences between the two. CC frames use the very best materials and production processes available, while our C frames add on a little more weight for a little less $.

160mm of VPP™ travel

A relatively-low leverage ratio not only makes setup easier but delivers a more damped, controlled feel across the travel range.

Details matter

The frame details are completed with a neat mud flap that protects the rear shock, a rubberized downtube protector that shrugs off strikes, and tidy cable routing within the frame and swingarm.

Geometry

All units are in millimeters or degrees.

SMLXLXXL
Reach 425450470490515
Stack 607616625643666
Head Tube Angle 65°65°65°65°65°
Seat Tube Length 380405430460500
Front Center 743772796825860
BB Height 343343343343343
BB Drop 2929292929
Wheelbase 11781207123112601295
Rear Center 435435435435435
Head Tube Length 90100110130155
Top Tube Length 567596619646680
Seat Tube Angle 76.8°76.7°76.6°76.3°76°
Standover Height 702714713711708