2023 Santa Cruz Megatower Enduro Bike - Blue - X01 AXS RSV Coil
2023 Santa Cruz Megatower Enduro Bike - Blue - X01 AXS RSV Coil
2023 Santa Cruz Megatower Enduro Bike - Nickle - GX AXS
2023 Santa Cruz Megatower Enduro Bike - Nickle - GX AXS

Megatower

  • Overview
  • Glovebox
  • Bike Builder
  • Geometry and Sizing
  • Technical Support
  • Warranty

A downhill bike that goes everywhere

Seriously. The Megatower’s big wheels, long travel, and tough carbon fiber chassis delivers the high-speed security traits of a downhill bike. Yet the relatively-steep seat tube angle and size-specific geo maintain the Mega’s mega pedaling ability—elevating its reputation as the perfect choice for big gravity rides and DH park laps.

Just want to go downhill? Take a look at the V10
Looking for more boost uphill? Check out the Bullit ebike
Proud owner of a Megatower? Register your bike now

Key Features:

Available in: Carbon C and CC
Wheel Size: 29
Front Travel: 170mm
Rear Travel: 165mm

Design Details

The Santa Cruz Megatower's Glovebox, internal frame storage system

Design Details

1 / 9

Glovebox

Place everything you need for a ride beneath the reassuringly high-quality latch and panel in the downtube, including your driving gloves. The Glovebox also comes with a Tool Wallet and Tube Purse, two refined pouches for keeping your essentials close to hand.

Full carbon C and CC frame options

While both versions of our carbon frames are made in our own factory, are just as strong and stiff as one another, and have a lifetime warranty, there are a couple of differences between the two. CC frames use the very best materials and production processes available, while our C frames add on a little more weight for a little less $.

Steeper seat tube angle

The steep seat tube angle puts you in the right place to scale the steepest pitches to get to the wildest descents. Even better, it gets progressively steeper as the sizes get larger so everyone sits in the right spot.

165mm of VPP™ travel

A relatively-low leverage ratio not only makes setup easier but delivers a more damped, controlled feel across the travel range.

Coil and water compatibility

Even with a lower-link flip chip and the option to run large-body shocks, like a coil, you’re still able to fit a water bottle inside the front triangle.

Longer travel?

165mm of travel comes standard, but if you choose to run a shock with a longer, 65mm stroke, you can bump it up to 170mm.

Details matter

The frame details are completed with a neat mud flap that protects the rear shock, a rubberized downtube protector that shrugs off strikes, and tidy cable routing within the frame and swingarm.

Proportional geo

The Megatower's chainstay length is matched to the frame size so every rider, no matter their height, gets the same balanced geometry.

Full size range

From size small to XXL, no one misses out on the Megatower.

Geometry

SMLXLXXL
Reach 430455475495520
Stack 616625638656670
Head Tube Angle 63.8°63.8°63.8°63.8°63.8°
Seat Tube Length 380405430460500
Front Center 770799826855886
BB Height 346346346346346
BB Drop 2727272727
Wheelbase 12061236126612981333
Rear Center 436437440443447
Head Tube Length 90100115135150
Top Tube Length 570594613637666
Seat Tube Angle 77.24°77.42°77.8°77.8°77.8°
Standover Height 709716723722724