Hightower 2 CC Grey
Hightower 2 CC Grey

THE MOUNTAIN BIKE, DISTILLED

The Hightower is our compilation of engineering’s greatest hits. Big on wheels, medium on travel, short on fuss, this is the do-it-all model that does it over and over again thanks to a versatile balance of geo, spec and durability. If you’re not looking for extremes, just something extremely good, the Hightower is your elevator.

Key Features:

Available in: Aluminum, Carbon C & Carbon CC
Wheel Size: 29er
Front Travel: 150mm
Rear Travel: 145mm

Design Details

2022 Hightower CC VPP decal on the back of the seat tube

Design Details

1 / 6

VPP™

VPP™ suspension strikes the right balance between pedaling efficiency and bump capability. 145mm in the rear paired with a 150mm fork is the perfect combo for just about anything".

Geometry

With 65-degree head tube angle, the Hightower sits squarely in the Goldilocks zone, but with a touch more “Oh sh*t get me out of here” capability when the porridge gets too hot!

Carbon and aluminium

Balancing stiffness and weight savings in all the right places is a hallmark of all Santa Cruz carbon frames. The second-generation Hightower also comes in aluminium.

Flip Chip

The Hightower also has a bonus disc to heighten the experience—the flip chip. In the High setting, the BB height is a little higher for those tricky tech trails and/or when Plus sized tires are required. In the Low position the shock rate is more progressive.

Water, protection, refinement

There’s a room for a water bottle inside the main frame and a threaded BB for convenience. There’s refined cable routing for better shifting performance, simpler installation, and no cable rub. On top of that, there’s a tailgate shuttle guard, downtube protector, shock fender, and noise-cancelling chainstay protector keeping things quiet.

Built Right

The lifetime frame warranty, lifetime pivot bearing replacement policy, and lifetime guarantee on the optional Reserve carbon wheels assures you that the Hightower will keep delivering the hits for years to come.

Geometry

All units are in millimeters or degrees.

SMLXLXXL
Reach 428453473493518
Stack 601610619637660
Head Tube Angle 65.5°65.5°65.5°65.5°65.5°
Seat Tube Length 380405430460500
Front Center 745774798827862
BB Height 344344344344344
BB Drop 2929292929
Wheelbase 11781207123112601301
Rear Center 433433433433439
Head Tube Length 90100110130155
Top Tube Length 566594618645679
Seat Tube Angle 77.1°77.0°76.8°76.6°76.3°
Standover Height 704718717718709