5010 4 Carbon CC Full Suspension Mountain Bike
5010 4 Carbon CC Full Suspension Mountain Bike

Get creative with your surroundings.

It’s a bike that goes harder than its vital stats may suggest. A 140mm-travel fork is paired with 130mm at the rear, and 27.5-inch wheels. And you can choose how out of hand you want to get. The 5010’s balance and poise can turn any rider from cautious neophyte into a fully fledged flyer.

Key Features:

Available in: Carbon C and Carbon CC
Wheel Size: 27.5"
Front Travel: 140mm
Rear Travel: 130mm

1 / 5

Proportional Chainstay Lengths

The 5010's chainstay length is matched to the frame size so every rider, no matter their height, gets the same balanced geometry. launching logs or weaving through stumps.

27.5 Wheels

27.5 is the fun-sized wheel size. This wheel size makes a bike feel fleet-footed (or quick fingered) whether launching logs or weaving through stumps.

VPP™

A 140mm-travel fork is paired with 130mm-travel of lower-link VPP™ suspension. Now you can choose how out of hand you want to get.

Quality, Strength, Reliability

The legendary Santa Cruz fit, finish and quality construction make this pocket rocket tougher than a Tonka toy. Fun and games are guaranteed, and the frame, linkages and optional Reserve wheels come with a lifetime warranty.

Water, protection, refinement

There’s a room for a water bottle inside the main frame and a threaded BB for convenience. There’s refined cable routing for better shifting performance, simpler installation, and no cable rub. On top of that, there’s a tailgate shuttle guard, downtube protector, shock fender, and noise-cancelling chainstay protector keeping things quiet.

Geometry

XSSMLXL
Reach 400425450475500
Stack 572590604618631
Head Tube Angle 65.7°65.7°65.7°65.7°65.7°
Seat Tube Length 370380405430460
Front Center 699733764795826
BB Height 338338338338338
BB Drop 1616161616
Wheelbase 11281162119312241255
Rear Center 423423426429432
Head Tube Length 100120135150165
Top Tube Length 524555585616646
Seat Tube Angle 77.9°77.6°77.4°77.2°77°
Standover Height 690707706704704

Units

cm

Frame Sizing

If you're on the cusp between the recommended height range of two sizes, the absolute best thing is to try to ride them both. At a minimum, check the stack/reach measurements on your current bike and compare it to the new model you are looking at to get an idea of a fit you are already comfortable with. If riding the bike is not an option, consider the following.

Personal Preference

A larger size frame will be more stable, and will give you more room to move without upsetting the weight-balance of the bike. The larger size will put the front wheel further in front of you, which gives the feeling of security and conversely, it will require more significant body movements when you WANT to shift the weight-bias of the bike. Think hard about your riding style and how active/intuitive you want it to be vs stable and speedy. You'll need to work a bit harder to muscle the larger bike around.

Body Dimension

Not all bodies at a given height are the same. If you have longer legs and a shorter torso than the average person your height, that may push you towards the smaller of the recommended sizes. If you're all torso and arms, most likely you'll want to size up.

Units

cm

142 - 155cm
142 - 155cm

XS

155 - 165cm
155 - 165cm

S

165 - 175cm
165 - 175cm

M

175 - 185cm
175 - 185cm

L

185 - 196cm
185 - 196cm

XL

Three mountain bikers with 5010s
Dan Paley jumping 5010 through tall grass
Dan Paley tailwhipping 5010 at bike park
Mountain biker whipping 5010 at bike park
Mountain biker riding 5010 in woods
Three mountain bikers with 5010s
Search icon
Danny MacAskill riding The Slabs on his 2021 5010
Danny MacAskill riding The Slabs on his 2021 5010
Photo credit: Dave Mackison
5010 CC X01 AXS in Stormbringer purple on Reserve carbon wheels

Maintenance Information

Reserve Wheels

How to find your serial number

Something not right? Use our warranty claim form to file a claim. We'll do everything we can to get you back to riding as fast as possible.

File a claim for a Santa Cruz product

If you have any other questions or would like to follow up on a warranty claim, contact our Warranty Department.

5010 Tech Support

Suspension SystemVPP
Front DerailleurNo compatibility
Headset/HeadtubeIntegrated (IS41/52)
Seat Post31.6mm
Seat Clamp36.4mm
Eye to Eye length210mm
Stroke50mm
Fork Compatibility140-150mm
BB Shell73mm Threaded
Max Tire Size2.6"
Max Chainring Size36t
Water Bottle Mounts1
Shock Mounting Bushing Front25x8
Shock Mounting Bushing Rear30x8
Brake Mount180 PM

Download the shock setup PDF for this bike and get even more detailed sag, high/low rebound, and high/low compression recommendations for shocks below and get recommendations for the fork in each build.

Rockshox Super Deluxe

Rider WeightAir PressureShock Sag
100lbs (45.5kg)115 psi14-16 mm
120lbs (54.4kg)140 psi14-16 mm
140lbs (63.5kg)160 psi14-16 mm
160lbs (72.6kg)180 psi14-16 mm
180lbs (81.8kg)205 psi14-16 mm
200lbs (90.7kg)225 psi14-16 mm
220lbs (99.8kg)245 psi14-16 mm
240lbs (108.8kg)270 psi14-16 mm
260lbs (117.9kg)290 psi14-16 mm

Fox Float DPS Performance Series

Rider WeightAir PressureShock Sag
100lbs (45.5kg)115 psi14-16 mm
120lbs (54.4kg)135 psi14-16 mm
140lbs (63.5kg)155 psi14-16 mm
160lbs (72.6kg)180 psi14-16 mm
180lbs (81.8kg)200 psi14-16 mm
200lbs (90.7kg)220 psi14-16 mm
220lbs (99.8kg)245 psi14-16 mm
240lbs (108.8kg)265 psi14-16 mm
260lbs (117.9kg)285 psi14-16 mm

Can I fit a chainguide to my bike?

Yes, this bike is equipped with ISCG-05 tabs for easy chainguide mounting. Most chainguides on the market that are made for this standard should work.

Can I install a Chris King bottom bracket on my bike?

No, there's a chance that the bike's rear triangle will contact the outer section of the bottom bracket. If this happens, damage to the rear triangle may occur. 

I see that all sizes of 5010/Furtado have different chainstay lengths- can I buy a different swingarm for mine so I can get a longer/shorter/radder length than my bike comes with?

No, there's only one swingarm for all sizes.  The chainstay length is changed by moving the pivots and shock mount in the front triangle, to effectively shorten the rear center on different sizes.

I want to put the shock from my old bike on there, can I do that?

We always recommend the stock shock, as we've spent a lot of time tuning for each particular frame. But if you must, these are the specifics you need to keep in mind:

210x50 Metric shock
30x8mm rear hardware (bearing compatible)
25x8 front hardware 

Is this bike coil shock compatible?

Yes it is. Keep in mind that on a shorter-travel platform, you'll need a pretty firm spring to keep from bottoming out too much with a coil, as you don't have the advantage of an air spring's ramp-up. However the 5010 has a rising rate linkage and will work better with a coil than most bikes in this travel range.

I'd like to replace my rear wheel axle, what size is required?

The 5010 and Furtado use a 173.7x12 axle with 1.0mm thread pitch.  Note that this is a new size for us, and longer than the axles used on our trail bikes previously.

The geometry chart shows two settings- how do I adjust that?

There's a "flip chip" on the link where the shock mounts. Just remove the lower shock bolt and flip the chips to the setting you desire.

What's the story with the SRAM UDH (Universal Derailleur Hanger)?

The 5010 and Furtado are the first bikes we're introducing that use this new hanger.  It's very similar in shape to our other hangers, but is not cross-compatible. Widespread industry adoption of this hanger should be imminent, and then you'll be able to get a replacement hanger at pretty much any bike shop, no matter where you are. We'll also have them available on our webstore.

Where can I find additional technical information for my bike?

Currently all technical info is located either on the bike archive or under tech support. Both can provide helpful information for puzzling with your bike, torque specs, and exploded diagrams.

Tobin O. getting ready for a ride, putting on his shoes while his mechanic check over his 2022 Blur
Tobin O. getting ready for a ride, putting on his shoes while his mechanic check over his 2022 Blur

Lifetime Warranty and Support

Missing a ride sucks. That's why we build the very best bikes and offer legendary rider support for life so that you don't.

We design our bikes to last, to be easy to work on and we make sure to provide the parts and information so you can make your bike last for many lifetimes.

We take No Missed Rides seriously, so we keep stock of every small part and spare to keep you rolling. Head over to the shop to find what you need.