MY24 Highball
MY24 Highball
MY23 Highball
MY23 Highball

Wide open, dawn to dusk.

The Highball is our flagship carbon hardtail race thoroughbred, and a dark horse in XC versatility.

More capable than a pure endurance bike, more composed than most XC race-rigs, the Highball has evolved to be easier to ride harder for longer. We fine-tuned the carbon layup process and the low-angle, bridgeless seatstays join the seat tube below the top tube junction in order to curb trail chatter.

Built around a 27.2mm diameter seat post, the whole package combines to take the “hard” out of hardtail riding. It has the mindset of a race bike but it’s prepared for more. With capacity for three bottle cages, the ever-reliable threaded BB and, of course, the lifetime warranty that comes standard with all Santa Cruz bikes, it’s the kind of bike that’ll go far.

Key Features:

Available in: Carbon C and Carbon CC
Wheel Size: 29er
Front Travel: 100mm

Highball Frame Specifications

Front DerailleurNo compatibility
Headset/HeadtubeIntegrated (IS41/52)
Seat Post27.2mm
Seat Clamp31.8mm
Fork Compatibility100-120mm
BB Shell73mm Threaded
Max Tire Size2.4"
Max Chainring Size38t
Water Bottle Mounts3
Brake Mount160 PM

Geometry

All units are in millimeters or degrees.

SMLXL
Reach 415440460490
Stack 596605614633
Lenkwinkel 67°67°67°67°
Sitzrohrlänge 405430470530
Front Center 693719743781
Tretlagerhöhe 313313313313
Tretlager-Absenkung 60606060
Radstand 1119114511691207
Hinterbau-Länge 426426426426
Steuerrohrlänge 95105115135
Oberrohrlänge 595619642677
Sitzwinkel 73.5°73.5°73.5°73.5°
Überstandshöhe 707704739755
Highball 3 Render

Units

cm

Frame Sizing

If you're on the cusp between the recommended height range of two sizes, the absolute best thing is to try to ride them both. At a minimum, check the stack/reach measurements on your current bike and compare it to the new model you are looking at to get an idea of a fit you are already comfortable with. If riding the bike is not an option, consider the following.

Units

cm

152 - 165cm
152 - 165cm

S

165 - 178cm
165 - 178cm

M

178 - 185cm
178 - 185cm

L

185 - 198cm
185 - 198cm

XL

FAQ's

Exploded Diagrams

If you're looking for more information about your bike check our the Santa Cruz Bicycles Owner's Manual.

Click Here to Download